2.18.2017

Cyclocross: SoudalClassics in Leuven


Lars van der Haar:
"Oef. Off day in Leuven! Suffered from start to finish! Positive note of the day is that I jumped the barriers again. :P tomorrow"

RESULTS
Junior Men
1. Jelle Camps
2. Yentl Bekaert
3. Loris Rouiller
Elite Women
1. Katie Compton,
2. Sophie De Boer,
3. Ellen Van Loy.
Elite Men
1. Mathieu van der Poel
2. Kevin Pauwels
3. Laurens Sweeck

2.15.2017

Mountaineering - Everest in Winter: Txikon's team forced to dramatic descent


Mhm... when sherpas say let's go down I think a montaineer should respect their advice. 1. They know it better 2. They are working...
Alex Txikon tried to reach Everest Camp 4 yesterday but he failed and is back to the Base Camp. Chhepal  Sherpa got injuried in the descent.
Txikon gave a report, but the English version isn't that good, so I'll post here mine:


" [...] 
Things get complicated - and a lot - at about 7650 m, Chhepal comes and tells me to go down. The wind hits us more intensely, suddenly we got together and I tell everyone to trust me: the weather will change, and the wind will subside. Now it hits us from the west and it's expected from the north, northeast.
The cold is unbearable. I tell them to please use the bottles of oxygen that they carry. Usually they use 3 in a summit attack, but each one carries two bottles. "Pay attention to me and connect the regulators."
The wind blows more steadily and with much greater force. We are at 7800 m across the spur of Geneva. They don’t see it clear and I take the lead. I don’t know if I can keep a good pace for them since I don’t use artificial oxygen, but I think the intense cold doesn’t slow me too much. The wind sometimes makes us fall to the ground. It's really hard.
I speak to everybody, encouraging them, deadly trusting on them, very focused. I think for a moment of calling Aitor by radio, tp to say the weather is not as expected, but that means to expose my fingers, we are about 45 degrees minus 0 and the wind is about 60 km per hour! [...] Chhepal comes to me again and tells me: "Let's go down", I say them again: "Please, we'll do anything mad. The wind will stop." I say them: "Follow me".
The fixed rope is broken. I start equiping it again. We can already see Camp 4, but the wind is unbearable. We can’t do more than two steps without throwing ourselves to the ground. [...] 
We are in Camp 4. Norbu, Nuri and Pemba follow me. We can’t stand. I take out the first tent but even being four we don't manage to put it together. Waiting for Furba and Chhepal, we see that one of the rods has been broken. In the South Col, at 7.950 m, there are more than 50 tents... It’s such a bleak place! And there I go looking for a rod. I reach a tent, and there is a dead person! Fuck! You have many things in your head in such a situation, and one of them is that you can end up the same. [...] We throw some stones on it and I go to the South Col again. Arriving I have seen some epigas  tanks, nobody has got a sleeping bag, so extra gas is welcome! It means we'll spend the hours before the summit attack in a less unconfortable way... I reach the tent I had signed and I can’t believe it: another dead person! I don’t know their identities. A huge hug to family and friends!I drop the tank and we try again to assemble the tent, but it's impossible and we give up. We drop all the equipment and start the descent.
I tell Nurbu: "I don’t feel anything, please accompany me in the descent and the others will catch us. They’re all hooked up. It’s 5:30 p.m.: either we move, or our lives move to another level. I ask for a radio and after a moment of complete mess I get one. Finally I talk with the Base Camp and they confirm that the weather has changed and that we must get out of here.
I don't speed up, I feel responsible for my team. I asked them to come here and they put their lives at risk, so I don't descend until the last one has started. It’s difficult to calculate but the wind is constant and surely its intensity exceed 80 km per hour. [...] Nurbu, Chhepal and me decide to spend the night in Camp 3, the others go down. We melt some snow, just two sips each one and we put everything inside the sleeping bag. A second night without sleeping: I can’t stand the pain and the cold. 
[...] At 7.00 am Nurbu wakes up and suggests that we go down. [...] The worst is to puton my boots, in 10 minutes I'm ready and I go first, followed by Chhepal and Norbu. [..] Four rappels and I look up. I see Chhepal entering in the vertical and Norbu still very close to Camp 3. The wind was blowing hard all the time! [...] I come with stiff hands. I go rappelling with the gloves, it doesn’t give me for more; I’m in one of the fractionations; I’m with the mittens trying to pluck my safety carabiner to the next fractionation, the trigger has been hooked on the thumb of the glove … Something hits me [...] I don’t see anything. I’m only concerned that the safety carabiner is passed by the rope. I’m falling faster and faster. I know I’m going in an avalanche, and I know I’m going to have a good time! If I haven’t plated the carabiner I know that I will die and if it’s plated, I will stop after falling this fractionation that are minimum of 100 meters!
I think I hit the slope three times in these 100 meters. As I’m falling at a great speed, I finally stop short, I stop the fall, a screw, and I can’t breathe. I'm very overwhelmed; I barely feel a hint of air. [...] Finally, I begin to breathe! The avalanche begins to be of stones and hundreds of stones fall. I look up and see Chhepal holding up, Norbu has had more luck and didn't fall. I sit looking down the valley, hit by hundreds of stones, waiting for the death. 
[...]After almost ten minutes stones stop falling. I look up and I think like "Oh my god! I’m alive! One among a thousand!" With all my energy, I start to rappel again with the gloves, as fast as I can and Norbu and Chhepal follow me. We meet again at the bottom, and Chhepal is bleeding from the head, it has a cut. Tomorrow he's going to be evacuated to Kathmandu.
[...] I still do not know how I have not broken anything [...] We help Chhepal. [...] We get into the icefall. [...] The team is very touched. We lost Carlos, then Lakpa, now we are without Chhepal and only 5 left, I am determined to try again. We’ll see what happens next days."

2.13.2017

Mountaineering: Too Windy Up there! Alex Txikon back to Camp 3

Alex Txikon:
"After reaching the 4C, the wind hasn’t given a truce and we have just gone down to the 3C until the storm subsides. Soon, more news."

Procycling - Trofeo Laigueglia: Felline: "On the final climb I was waiting for someone to attack, but no one did so I decided to go"

Image may contain: 1 person, riding a bicycle, bicycle and outdoor
Fabio Felline:
"I am very happy. This is an area where I trained a lot when I was young, and my parents and fan club were at the finish. It is never easy to win a professional race and to win here, in front of them, is very special.
On the final climb I was waiting for someone to attack, but no one did so I decided to go. When I looked behind me, no one was on my wheel, and so I went à bloc. 
I knew that if I was à bloc then they would also be à bloc behind me. I was told I had 20 seconds when I arrived to the final flat kilometers. I think it was 30 seconds, or 25 at the finish, but it doesn't matter; what matters is to get the win. 
It has been more than a year since I have won a race, and for me my goal for 2017 was to win again. To do it in my very first race gives me a lot of moral for the rest of the season."

RESULTS
1 Fabio Felline (Ita) Italy 4:54:01  
2 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:00:25  
3 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Italy  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
8 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
9 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
10 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:00:29  
11 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:35  
12 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:19  
13 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
14 Erwann Corbel (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
15 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
16 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
17 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
18 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 0:01:46  
20 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:02:08  
21 Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 0:02:22  
22 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:02:42  
23 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
24 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:43  
25 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
27 Torres Rodolfo (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:54  
28 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:15  
29 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
30 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
31 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
32 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
33 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
34 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:03:41  
36 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 0:04:29  
37 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 0:04:38  
38 Paolo Totò (Ita) Sangemini - MG.Kvis  
39 Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
40 Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team  
41 Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
42 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
43 Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
44 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:08:02  
45 Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
46 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:09:07  
47 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
48 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
49 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
50 Michele Gazzara (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
51 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
52 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:10:12  
53 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
54 Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
55 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
56 Nicloa Genovese (ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
57 Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
58 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
59 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
60 Ettore Carlini (Ita) D'Amico Utensilnord  
61 Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
62 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
63 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
64 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
65 Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
66 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
67 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
68 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
69 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
70 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
71 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72 Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
73 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
74 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
75 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie  
76 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
77 Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
78 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:11:38  
DNS Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
DNF Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina  
DNF Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNF Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
DNF Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
DNF Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
DNF Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
DNF Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
DNF Edward Ravasi (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Italy  
DNF Seid Lizde (Ita) Italy  
DNF Tommaso Fiaschi (Ita) Italy  
DNF Massimo Rosa (Ita) Italy  
DNF Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Italy  
DNF Francesco Romano (Ita) Italy  
DNF Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNF Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNF Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNF Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
DNF Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNF Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNF Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNF Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNF Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNF Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNF Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNF Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNF Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNF Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNF Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNF Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNF Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNF Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNF Calvin Watson (Aus) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNF Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
DNF Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNF Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNF Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNF Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNF Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNF Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNF Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF Hendrikus Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNF Zahiri Abderrahim (Mar) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF João Almeida (Por) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF Stanimir Cholakov (Bul) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF Marco Molteni (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
DNF Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNF Mikel Elorza Pagaldai (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNF Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNF Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNF David Galarreta Ugarte (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNF Josep Miralles Rigo (Spa) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest  
DNF Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNF Marco Tizza (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNF Sebastian Lander (Den) GM Europa Ovini  
DNF Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNF Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNF Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini  
DNF Simone Bernardini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNF Alessandro Marinozzi (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNF Davide Orrico (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNF Niccolo Salvetti (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNF Paolo Pradndini (Ita) Sangemini - Mg. K Vis  
DNF Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Alexander Wachter (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team  
DNF Samuele Simoncini (Fra) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNF Marcello Merlino (Fra) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNF Francisco Petrini (Fra) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNF Angelo Raffaele (Fra) D'Amico Utensilnord  
DNF Nicolas Samparsi (Fra) D'Amico Utensilnord

2.12.2017

Mountain - Hiking Itineraries: from Rosano to Poggio Alberaccio

Image may contain: mountain, grass, sky, tree, outdoor and natureBirds decided it's spring and they are singing very loud on those trees, that are honestly green. 
The first flowers are blooming in the meadows, and the sun in the sky is definitely warm. I have dropped my son in Pontassieve for his cycling team training, driven to Rosano for a coffee and now I'm walking on the CAI track n. 1, climbing to Poggio Alberaccio, mostly on a steep dirty road, among hills covered in olive trees and oak woods.
Image may contain: sky, house and outdoorAncient rural houses and villas, the church of  San Martino a Prugnano (or San Prugnano) built in the early X century. A plaque remember the many villagers killed in an airstrike in 1944, whole families, children, a 5 months baby... You think: HERE? in the middle of nothing? Yep, because the USA or UK airplanes used to drop their unused bombs random to be lighter in their way back. 
Image may contain: 1 person, mountain, outdoor and natureBirds are singing in a silence almost unreal. The track gets steeper, I reach the crest in Poggio Masso Tondo and after a while I find a fork: left to Incontro, right to Case Romolo on the CAI track 00 and Poggio Alberaccio. 
What a beautiful view toward Florence! 
While I take a rest sitting on the grass a fat big hare dashes across the road: the privilege  of a solitary trekker! 
But no, I'm not alone... my love is always with me.
Image may contain: tree, plant, outdoor and nature"Your body is away from me
but there is a window open" as Rumi said
"from my heart to yours.
From this window, like the moon,
I keep sending news secretly..."
Nice words. A a nice walk this one, in spite I have forgotten my mountain boots: you can see here my shoes, not yet Nepali style fli-flops but still...

Time: 4 hours
Elevation: 400m
Where: Valdarno, Tuscany, Italy
Start and finish: Rosano (Pontassieve, Firenze). It's possible to arrive by train.
Summit: Poggio Alberaccio (550 m?)
Signals: CAI 1 (red and white)
Image may contain: shoesThings to see: The monastry in Rosano, the ancient church in San Prugnano, many rural houses, the view of Florence from Poggio Alberaccio.

Cyclocross: Vestingcross in Hulst


In the Elite Women's race Sanne Cant did it again. Tom Pidcock won in the Junior Men's race. 
Mathieu van der Poel won in the Elite Men's race, in front of Lars van der Haar and Wout van Aert.
My favourite Dutch didn't look that happy crossing the line, and I know: the victory was so close! still his performance was great and a very good sign for the next season, as he put van Aert far behind.

Lars van der Haar:
"Podium makes me happy! Had so much fun on this course! Brico Cross Hulst is one to stay please! Glad I could mix it up in the top today! 2nd"

RESULTS
Junior Men
1. Tom Pidcock
2. Ryan Kamp
3. Jelle Camps
Elite Women
1. Sanne Cant
2. Katie Compton
3. Laura Verdonschot
Elite Men
1. Mathieu van der Poel
2. Lars van der Haar
3. Wout van Aert
4.Meeusen,
5.Vanthourenhout,
6.Van Kessel,
7.Walsleben, 8.Vermeersch, 9.Pauwels,
10.David van der Poel

2.11.2017

Cyclocross: SP Middelkerke

Sanne Cant
Sanne Cant won in style the Elite Women's race, showing that beautiful jersey.
Mathieu van der Poel won in the Elite Men's race, but Lars van der Haar did great. Pity he missed the podium, still a good result in a difficult season.
B-day guy  Joris Nieuwenhuis won in Th U23 Men's race, while Jelle Camps won among the junior Men.

Lars van der Haar:
"4th in the last SP of Middelkerke. Bummer I didn't make podium :( how ever this many people at my camper makes up for it all! :-) #thanks"

RESULTS
Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 0:49:33  
2 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Kalas-NNOF 0:00:09  
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:07  
4 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Team Steylaerts 0:01:08  
5 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:22  
6 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona Factory Team 0:01:27  
7 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 0:01:50  
8 Elle Anderson (USA) Elle Anderson Racing 0:02:52  
9 Loes Sels (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:03:19  
10 Alicia Franck (Bel) 0:03:40  
11 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:04:09  
12 Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 0:04:29  
13 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:04:32  
14 Annemarie Worst (Ned) 0:04:48  
15 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:05:07  
16 Veerle Goossens (Ned) 0:05:15  
17 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:06:33  
18 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:06:41  
19 Amira Mellor (GBr) NEXT Wyman/Kona 0:06:42  
20 Linda Ter Beek (Ned) 0:07:13  
21 Esther Van Der Burg (Ned) 0:07:24  
22 Julie Wright (USA) 0:07:54  
23 Shana Maes (Bel) 0:08:47  
24 Aurelie Vermeir (Bel)  
25 Jinse Peeters (Bel)  
26 Kim Van De Putte (Bel)  
27 Julie Van De Velde (Bel)  
28 Irene Gerritsen (Ned)  
Mathieu van der Poel
29 Christine Vardaros (USA)  
30 Meg De Bruyne (Bel)  
31 Erin Faccone (USA)  
32 Tine Rombouts (Bel)  
33 Lise Van Wunsel (Bel)  
34 Jo Blanchaert (Bel)  
35 Anke Van Rompay (Bel)  
36 Valerie Boonen (Bel)
Elite Men
1 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:56:26  
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:00:20  
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:30  
4 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:37  
5 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Team Steylaerts 0:00:59  
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:25  
7 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:46  
8 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:55  
9 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:58  
Joris Nieuwenhuis
10 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 0:02:03  
11 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:06  
12 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:11  
13 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:02:15
U23 Men
1. Joris Nieuwenhuis
2. Quinten Hermans
3. Nicolas Cleppe
Jelle Camps
Junior Men
1. Jelle Camps
2. Yentl Bekaert
3. Toon Vandebosch.