2.06.2013

A Soft Light On: Tour Med

There we go. After many years Majorca isn't the center of my interest in February. I have always watched the Tour Down Under but never really the Tour Med and never never never ;) the Tour du Haut Var. I'm curious. I'm also happy in a certain way because in my opinion the Majoraca Challenge isn't the best way to start the season: it isn't a serious race. Tour Med is. It often allows young obscure talents to get to the light spot. This year it looks even harder. It's a 2.1 race and so you race against very motivated people. 
I say 'a soft light' because for top riders in this start list Tour Med is just a demanding training. I expect more by French teams. 
Last remark: you can't avoid to get a little sorry skiming through the names in the start list... There are a few ex dopers and some ex good riders not exactly 'young' now leading small teams, there are some good guys not exactly 'lucky' who couldn't mantain their high promise and keep their job in a better team.  
Each story is different but they are all quite sad. You remember a sprint, an epic mountain stage, a team presentation including a proud (too) young champion already old for glory... That's cycling, that's life. They resists. Sometimes they  get a second chance but rarely. You would like to tell: you should better try something different, you are really young in real life, out of cycling meat grinder.   
Some of them simply found their right place and are finally happy: good helper in a good continental team is definitely better than bad leader in a demanding top team. Cycling workers, they are happy people. You are happy when you coincide with what you are. And with what you are now. We remember just one song by some singers and it's enough to make them great but think: they had to life a whole life after it.
Be soft. I'd like to able to report without judging. I'm trying to.

START LIST
source  http://www.cyclingnews.com/road/races/calendar/2013
 
Team Europcar


1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
2 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
3 Davide Malacarne (Ita)
4 Vincent Jerome (Fra)
5 Christophe Kern (Fra)
6 Pierre Rolland (Fra)
7 Sébastien Turgot (Fra)
8 David Veilleux (Can)
 
Ag2r La Mondiale


11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita)
13 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra)
14 Mickaël Cherel (Fra)
15 Ben Gastauer (Lux)
16 Matteo Montaguti (Ita)
17 Blel Kadri (Fra)
18 Julian Kern (Ger)
 
FDJ


21 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
22 Laurent Pichon (Fra)
23 Alexandre Geniez (Fra)
24 Arthur Vichot (Fra)
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra)
26 Anthony Roux (Fra)
27 Jérémy Roy (Fra)
28 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin)
 
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits


31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra)
32 Yoann Bagot (Fra)
33 Nicolas Edet (Fra)
34 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel)
35 Romain Lemarchand (Fra)
36 Rudy Molard (Fra)
37 Rein Taaramae (Est)
38 Romain Zingle (Bel)
 
BMC Racing Team


41 Thor Hushovd (Nor)
42 Marco Pinotti (Ita)
43 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel)
44 Daniel Oss (Ita)
45 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
46 Steve Morabito (Swi)
47 Ivan Santaromita (Ita)
48 Danilo Wyss (Swi)
 
RadioShack Leopard


51 Andy Schleck (Lux)
52 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
53 Bob Jungels (Lux)
54 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel)
56 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
57 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
58 Benjamin King (USA)
 

Lotto Belisol


61 André Greipel (Ger)
62 Brian Bulgac (Ned)
63 Olivier Kaisen (Bel)
64 Jens Debusschere (Bel)
65 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel)
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
67 Gert Dockx (Bel)
68 Frederik Willems (Bel)
 
Garmin Sharp


71 Thomas Dekker (Ned)
72 Michel Kreder (Ned)
73 Raymond Kreder (Ned)
74 Daniel Martin (Irl)
75 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa)
76 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)
77 Jacob Rathe (USA)
78 Andrew Talansky (USA)
 

Team Saxo - Tinkoff


81 Nicholas Roche (Irl)
82 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
83 Bruno Pires (Por)
84 Michael Rogers (Aus)
85 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den)
86 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
87 Rory Sutherland (Aus)
88 Oliver Zaugg (Swi)
 

Blanco Pro Cycling Team


91 Lars Boom (Ned)
92 Graeme Brown (Aus)
93 Stef Clement (Ned)
94 Bauke Mollema (Ned)
95 Jetse Bol (Ned)
96 Rick Flens (Ned)
97 Moreno Hofland (Ned)
98 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)
 
Euskaltel - Euskadi


101 Romain Sicard (Fra)
102 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa)
103 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa)
104 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa)
105 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa)
106 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)
107 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa)
108 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
 
Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team


111 Romain Feillu (Fra)
112 Grega Bole (Slo)
113 Pim Ligthart (Ned)
114 Maurits Lammertink (Ned)
115 Nikita Novikov (Rus)
116 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa)
117 Martijn Keizer (Ned)
118 Willem Wauters (Bel)
 
IAM Cycling


121 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)
122 Stefan Denifl (Aut)
123 Kevyn Ista (Bel)
124 Domenik Klemme (Ger)
125 Gustav Larsson (Swe)
126 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)
127 Matthias Brandle (Aut)
128 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)
 
CCC Polsat Polkowice


131 Davide Rebellin (Ita)
132 Pawel Charucki (Pol)
133 Piotr Gawronski (Pol)
134 Adrian Honkisz (Pol)
135 Lukasz Owsian (Pol)
136 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol)
137 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul)
138 Mateusz Taciak (Pol)
 
Sojasun


141 Julien El Fares (Fra)
142 Brice Feillu (Fra)
143 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra)
144 Maxime Daniel (Fra)
145 David Lelay (Fra)
146 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra)
147 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)
148 Julien Simon (Fra)
 

Accent Jobs - Wanty


151 Danilo Napolitano (Ita)
152 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)
153 Thomas Degand (Bel)
154 Jérôme Gilbert (Bel)
155 Will Routley (Bel)
156 Steven Caethoven (Bel)
157 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
158 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)
 
La Pomme Marseille


161 Julien Antomarchi (Fra)
162 Benjamin Giruad (Fra)
163 Thomas Rostollan (Fra)
164 Antoine Lavieu (Fra)
165 Jose Goncalves (Por)
166 Yoann Paillot (Fra)
167 Gregoire Tarride (Fra)
168 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra)
 
Colombia


171 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col)
172 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col)
173 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col)
174 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col)
175 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col)
176 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col)
177 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col)
178 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col)
 

Bretagne - Seche Environnement


181 Benoit Jarrier (Fra)
182 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
183 Florian Guillou (Fra)
184 Sébastien Duret (Fra)
185 Arnaud Gerard (Fra)
186 Clément Koretzky (Fra)
187 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra)
188 Gael Malacarne (Fra)
 
Bigmat - Auber 93


191 Romain Bacon (Fra)
192 Fabien Bacquet (Fra)
193 Mathieu Drujon (Fra)
194 Guillaume Faucon (Fra)
195 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra)
196 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra)
197 Steven Tronet (Fra)
198 Théo Vimpere (Fra)
 
Androni Giocattoli


201 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
202 Fabio Felline (Ita)
203 Emanuele Sella (Ita)
204 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita)
205 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita)
206 Diego Rosa (Ita)
207 Francesco Reda (Ita)
208 Patrick Facchini (Ita)

No comments: