2.25.2014

Cycling So Far: Trofeo Laigueglia, Ruta del Sol, Volta Ao Algarve, Tour du Haut Var


Mark Cavendish wins in Vilamoura
Names to remember for the next months:  Not Patrik Sinkewitz: read here
http://www.cyclingnews.com/news/sinkewitz-banned-for-eight-years-by-cas
Young and strong: Sonny Colbrelli, Diego Ulissi, Luca Wackermann. I find the the last one very interesting. Alexandre Geniez, Wilco Kelderman, Rafal Majka. Jerome Coppel, Cyril Gautier.
Michal Kwiatkowski: not sure he can be considered a 'youth' anymore because age a part he's already a 'big' in cycling.

Nathan Earle: all the opposite. 25 yo but new to the big game. He looks good.
No bad Damiano Cunego in Laigueglia but the start list wasn't stellar. Very good Aljandro Valverde, I'm sorry to be forced to write again this name but I can't ignore his impressive performance in the Ruta del Sol. Still very good Richie Porte. Already very good Bauke Mollema: with a bit of good luck he could achieve finally the top results he aims to. Kangert in leader mode didn't disappoint. 
Old glories who had some problems in finding a team: LL Sanchez, Chris Horner. Both doing well.
Big guns already shooting:  Costa, Contador, Evans, Betancur.
Fast Wheels: Ciolek, Cavendish.
So so Sylvain Chavanel and Maxime Monfort. But it's early, isn't it?



Trofeo Laigueglia
1 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 6:17:43
2 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Meridiana Kamen Team
3 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team 0:00:12
4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale
9 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Yellow Fluo
10 Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
11 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Yellow Fluo
12 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
13 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
14 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo
15 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Yellow Fluo
17 Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Vega - Hotsand
18 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida
20 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team
21 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
Ruta del Sol
Source http://www.procyclingstats.com
19.02 Prologue | Almeria » Almeria VALVERDE Alejandro   VALVERDE Alejandro 7.3
20.02 Stage 1 | Vélez Málaga » Jaén VALVERDE Alejandro   VALVERDE Alejandro 186.8
21.02 Stage 2 | La Guardia de Jaén » Cabra VALVERDE Alejandro   VALVERDE Alejandro 197.1
22.02 Stage 3 | Sanlúcar La Mayor » Sevilla CIOLEK Gerald   VALVERDE Alejandro 182.7
23.02 Stage 4 | Ubrique » Fuengirola HOFLAND Moreno  
159.8
23.02
General Classification VALVERDE Alejandro  

23.02
Points Classification VALVERDE Alejandro  

23.02
Mountains Classification VAN ASBROECK Tom  

23.02
Teams Classification ASTANA PRO TEAM  
GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 18:47:45
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 0:00:31
3 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:33
4 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:00:43
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:55
7 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:02
8 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:06
9 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:13
10 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:24
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:30
12 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:38
13 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:47
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:15
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:17
16 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
17 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:21
18 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice
19 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:28
20 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:31
21 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:40
22 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:47
Vuelta ao Algarve
Source http://www.procyclingstats.com

19.02 Stage 1 | Faro » Albufeira MODOLO Sacha   MODOLO Sacha 160
20.02 Stage 2 | Lagoa » Monchique KWIATKOWSKI Michal   KWIATKOWSKI Michal 196
21.02 Stage 3 (ITT) | Vila do Bispo » Sagres KWIATKOWSKI Michal   KWIATKOWSKI Michal 13.6
22.02 Stage 4 | Almodôvar » Alto do Malhão CONTADOR Alberto   KWIATKOWSKI Michal 164.5
23.02 Stage 5 | Tavira » Vilamoura CAVENDISH Mark  
155.8
23.02
General Classification KWIATKOWSKI Michal  

23.02
Points Classification COSTA Rui  

23.02
Mountains Classification PEREIRA Valter  

23.02
Teams Classification LAMPRE - MERIDA  
GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 16:29:57
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:19
3 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:32
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr 0:01:13
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:32
6 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:33
7 Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:35
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:01:41
10 Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte 0:01:42
11 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:01:51
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:01:54
13 Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:56
14 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:57
15 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:59
16 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:13
17 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:28
18 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:44
19 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:56
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:12
Tour du Haut Var 
Source http://www.procyclingstats.com
22.02
Stage 1 | Le Cannet des Maures » La Croix Valmer BETANCUR Carlos Alberto   BETANCUR Carlos Alberto 149.1
23.02
Stage 2 | Draguignan » Draguignan MOINARD Amaël  
203.4
23.02
General Classification BETANCUR Carlos Alberto  

23.02
Points Classification BETANCUR Carlos Alberto  

23.02
Mountains Classification GUILLOU Florian  

23.02
Teams Classification AG2R LA MONDIALE  
GC 
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 9:05:30
2 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:12
3 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
4 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:15
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
6 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
8 Emilien Viennet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:16
9 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:00:18
10 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
11 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia
12 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
14 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
15 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
16 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:21
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
20 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole


No comments: