8.21.2014

Vuelta a Espana: Start List, All Stages... and more

I'm very happy today! not only because my favourite stage race is about to start and I'm looking forward to watch some beautiful cycling but also and moreover because...  well, you know... it was since Paris-Nice that I didn't hear from Andy Schleck and we had had a kind of fight that time. It wasn't - and it isn't - an easy period for him and it wasn't easy for me to see things going from bad to worse. But we can't stay angry so long. Today I think we made up and for me it's as if the world had got back its colour and its sense. So deeply I care about him. Yes, I still care very much and I'm glad we are still good friends.
Now lets enjoy La Vuelta!

Start List

Ag2R La Mondiale 

Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) 
Maxime Bouet (Fra) 
Hubert Dupont (Fra) 
Damien Gaudin (Fra) 
Patrick Gretsch (Ger) 
Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) 
Lloyd Mondory (Fra) 
Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) 
Sébastien Turgot (Fra) 

Astana Pro Team 

Fabio Aru (Ita) 
Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) 
Andrea Guardini (Ita) 
Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) 
Tanel Kangert (Est) 
Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) 
Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) 
Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) 
Andrey Zeits (Kaz) 

Belkin Pro Cycling Team 

Stef Clement (Ned) 
Robert Gesink (Ned) 
Moreno Hofland (Ned) 
Martijn Keizer (Ned) 
Wilco Kelderman (Ned) 
Paul Martens (Ger) 
Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) 
Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) 
Robert Wagner (Ger) 

BMC Racing Team 

Rohan Dennis (Aus) 
Cadel Evans (Aus) 
Philippe Gilbert (Bel) 
Steve Morabito (Swi) 
Dominik Nerz (Ger) 
Manuel Quinziato (Ita) 
Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) 
Larry Warbasse (USA) 
Danilo Wyss (Swi) 

Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 

Javier Aramendia Lorente (Spa) 
David Arroyo Duran (Spa) 
Pello Bilbao (Spa) 
Karol Domagalski (Pol) 
Francesco Lasca (Ita) 
Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) 
Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) 
Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) 
Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) 

Cannondale 

George Bennett (NZl) 
Maciej Bodnar (Pol) 
Guillaume Boivin (Can) 
Damiano Caruso (Ita) 
Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) 
Oscar Gatto (Ita) 
Matthias Krizek (Aut) 
Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) 
Peter Sagan (Svk) 

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 

Yohan Bagot (Fra) 
Jerome Coppel (Fra) 
Romain Hardy (Fra) 
Gert Joeaar (Est) 
Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) 
Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) 
Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) 
Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) 
Romain Zingle (Bel) 

FDJ.Fr 

Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) 
Kenny Elissonde (Fra) 
Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) 
Johan Le Bon (Fra) 
Laurent Mangel (Fra) 
Cedric Pineau (Fra) 
Thibaut Pinot (Fra) 
Anthony Roux (Fra) 
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) 

Garmin - Sharp 

Nathan Brown (USA) 
Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) 
Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) 
Nathan Haas (Aus) 
Ryder Hesjedal (Can) 
Daniel Martin (Irl) 
David Millar (GBr) 
Andrew Talansky (USA) 
Johan Van Summeren (Bel) 

IAM Cycling 

Marcel Aregger (Swi) 
Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) 
Sébastien Hinault (Fra) 
Dominic Klemme (Ger) 
Pirmin Lang (Swi) 
Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) 
Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) 
Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) 
Johann Tschopp (Swi) 

Lampre - Merida 

Winner Anrew Anacona (Col) 
Damiano Cunego (Ita) 
Elia Favilli (Ita) 
Roberto Ferrari (Ita) 
Christopher Horner (USA) 
Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) 
Filippo Pozzato (Ita) 
Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) 
Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) 

Lotto - Belisol 

Sander Armee (Bel) 
Vegard Breen (Nor) 
Bart De Clercq (Bel) 
Jens Debusschere (Bel) 
Adam Hansen (Aus) 
Gregory Henderson (NZl) 
Pim Ligthart (Ned) 
Maxime Monfort (Bel) 
Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) 

Movistar Team 

Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) 
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) 
Imanol Erviti (Spa) 
José Herrada Lopez (Spa) 
Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) 
Adriano Malori (Ita) 
Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) 
Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) 
Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) 

MTN - Qhubeka 

Gerald Ciolek (Ger) 
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) 
Louis Meintjes (RSA) 
Kudus Merhawi Ghebremedhin (Eri) 
Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) 
Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) 
Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) 
Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) 
Jacobus Venter (RSA) 

Omega Pharma - Quickstep Cycling Team 

Tom Boonen (Bel) 
Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) 
Nikolas Maes (Bel) 
Tony Martin (Ger) 
Wouter Poels (Ned) 
Pieter Serry (Bel) 
Rigoberto Uran (Col) 
Martin Velits (Svk) 
Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) 

Orica Greenedge 

Sam Bewley (NZl) 
Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) 
Simon Clarke (Aus) 
Mitchell Docker (Aus) 
Brett Lancaster (Aus) 
Michael Matthews (Aus) 
Cameron Meyer (Aus) 
Ivan Santaromita (Ita) 
Adam Yates (GBr) 

Team Europcar 

Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) 
Jerome Cousin (Fra) 
Dan Craven (Nam) 
Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) 
Vincent Jerome (Fra) 
Yannick Martinez (Fra) 
Maxime Mederel (Fra) 
Bryan Naulleau (Fra) 
Romain Sicard (Fra) 

Team Giant-Shimano 

Nikias Arndt (Ger) 
Warren Barguil (Fra) 
Lawson Craddock (USA) 
Koen De Kort (Ned) 
John Degenkolb (Ger) 
Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) 
Chad Haga (USA) 
Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) 
Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) 

Team Katusha 

Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) 
Sergey Chernetsky (Rus) 
Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) 
Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) 
Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) 
Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) 
Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) 
Yury Trofimov (Rus) 
Eduard Vorganov (Rus) 

Team Sky 

Dario Cataldo (Ita) 
Philip Deignan (Irl) 
Christopher Froome (GBr) 
Peter Kennaugh (GBr) 
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) 
Christian Knees (Ger) 
Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) 
Luke Rowe (GBr) 
Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) 

Team Tinkoff-Saxo 

Daniele Bennati (Ita) 
Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) 
Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) 
Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) 
Ivan Rovny (Rus) 
Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) 
Matteo Tosatto (Ita) 
Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) 
Oliver Zaugg (Swi) 

Trek Factory Racing 

Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) 
Fabian Cancellara (Swi) 
Fabio Felline (Ita) 
Bob Jungels (Lux) 
Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) 
Jesse Sergent (NZl) 
Jasper Stuyven (Bel) 
Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) 
Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) 

All Stages
Stage 1 August 23, 2014 Jerez de la Frontera (TTT) 12.6 km
Stage 2 August 24, 2014 Algeciras - San Fernando 174.4 km
Stage 3 August 25, 2014 Cádiz - Arcos de la Frontera 197.8 km
Stage 4 August 26, 2014 Mairena del Alcor - Cordoba 164.7 km
Stage 5 August 27, 2014 Priego de Cordoba - Ronda 180 km
Stage 6 August 28, 2014 Benalmadena - Cumbres Verdes (La Zubia) 167.7 km
Stage 7 August 29, 2014 Alhendin - Alcaudete 169 km
Stage 8 August 30, 2014 Baeza - Albacete 207 km
Stage 9 August 31, 2014 Carbonera de Guadaza - Valdelinares 185 km
Rest Day 1 September 01, 2014
Stage 10 September 02, 2014 Monasterio de Veruela - Borja (ITT) 36.7 km
Stage 11 September 03, 2014 Pamplona - San Miguel de Aralar (Navarre) 153.4 km
Stage 12 September 04, 2014 Logroño - Logroño 166.4 km
Stage 13 September 05, 2014 Belorado - Obregón 188.7 km
Stage 14 September 06, 2014 Santander - La Camperona 200.8 km
Stage 15 September 07, 2014 Oviedo - Lagos de Covadonga 152.2 km
Stage 16 September 08, 2014 San Martin del Rey Aurelio - La Farrapona 160.5 km
Rest Day 2 September 09, 2014
Stage 17 September 10, 2014 Ortigueira - A Coruña 190.7 km
Stage 18 September 11, 2014 A Estrada - Monte Castrove en Meis 157 km
Stage 19 September 12, 2014 Salvaterra de Miño - Cangas de Morrazo 180.5 km
Stage 20 September 13, 2014 Santo Estevo de Riba de Sil - Ancares 185.7 km
Stage 21 September 14, 2014 Santiago de Compostela (ITT) 9.7 km

No comments: