2.18.2015

Tour of Oman 2: Cancellara Really Super Happy

Fabian Cancellara:
“I am really super happy and satisfied about this win. It’s a deserved win and gives a lot of confidence for us. We were already good in Qatar but missed a few occasions and never had the result, and this confirms everything. We did a really good meeting yesterday to wake up and motivate everyone again, and today everyone did great. Today is the benefit of everyone doing his job, and that allows me to stay calm during the race; now we got the win and that is really amazing.
BMC had three riders there and that was good. They pushed the pace on the downhill, and controlled it to the finish so there was no attacking. I was a bit scared of attacks since I had only one push left and that was for the sprint.
It was 40 degrees again today, and so dry, and at mid-way I suffered a lot.  But then when we reached the coast it changed from dry to more humidity, and suddenly everything went better. I went to the car, received some things to help me cool down and refresh, and I was race-ready again.
Embedded image permalinkThe boys helped me a lot today. They were always around me, they helped me before the climb, after the climb, and Julian helped in the climb… he was able to follow the best and I was just behind. It was a good situation for us, and then I knew that I only needed to keep my rhythm in the climb.
Yesterday in the meeting I told the team I wanted to go for the stage win today.  I had focused on a few stages here to really race, not just try a bit, but really focus on the racing. Then I got a cold on the way here from Qatar and I was a bit down. But I told myself that I still have good legs, I had good rest, and the team really rallied around me. It all worked out today.
The whole team worked hard for this, already in Qatar, and the level in Qatar and Oman is higher than previous years.  With this win in the pocket, with [Bob] Jungels’ win, with Bauke Mollema’s second place, it shows that we are on the good way this year. It shows what we did last year was just the beginning and this year we are on schedule to build on that.
We also have news that Fabio Silvestre was second in Spain today and this is great.  I think it shows the team has done a great winter. It’s good for us, the team, and for Trek our sponsor, all our sponsors. Of course I still want to go for more. I am still working hard towards what I want to achieve - I am performance focused.”

Rafal Majka:
"I've been riding a lot during the winter getting kilometers into the legs on the roads around my home in Poland. And since the start of December I've been on three training camps with my team, where we've focused on building a strong basis for the entire year. I feel good and I'm confident at the moment, and I especially look forward to the mountain stage"

RESULTS
STAGE
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 4:36:46  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
6 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
10 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
11 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
12 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
13 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
14 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
16 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
19 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05  
20 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:46  
21 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
22 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
23 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
24 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka  
26 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
27 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
28 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
29 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
30 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
31 Wouter Poels (Bel) Team Sky  
32 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
33 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
35 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
36 Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
37 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
38 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
39 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
40 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
42 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
43 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
45 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:53  
46 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:55  
47 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
48 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:01:15  
49 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
50 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
51 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 0:01:31  
52 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
53 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
55 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
56 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
57 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
58 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
59 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre - Merida 0:01:39  
62 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:09  
63 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:46  
64 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
65 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
68 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
69 Francisco José Ventoso Alberti (Spa) Movistar Team  
70 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step  
71 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
73 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
74 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
76 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka  
78 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
79 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
80 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:29  
81 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:03:50  
82 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
83 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
84 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:04:37  
85 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
86 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
88 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:04:59  
89 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step  
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
91 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
92 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
93 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
94 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
95 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
96 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:06:19  
97 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:35  
98 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:23  
99 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
100 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
101 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
103 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
104 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
105 Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
106 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
107 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  
108 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
109 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
110 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
111 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
113 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
114 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
115 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
116 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
117 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09:47  
118 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:31  
119 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:11:28  
120 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:11:29  
121 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka  
122 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
123 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
124 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
125 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
126 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
127 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
128 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
129 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
130 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
131 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
132 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
133 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
135 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
136 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
137 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
138 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
139 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:11:35  
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:14:02  
141 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 8:22:14  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:04  
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:05  
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:06  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:10  
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
7 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
9 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10 Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre - Merida  
14 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
15 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
16 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
17 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
18 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
19 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15  
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:50  
21 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:56  
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka  
23 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
24 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25 Wouter Poels (Bel) Team Sky  
26 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
27 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
29 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
30 Barguil Warren (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
31 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
32 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
33 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
34 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
35 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36 Rui Alberto Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
37 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
38 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
40 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
41 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
42 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
43 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
44 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:01:05  
45 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
46 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:25  
47 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
48 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
49 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:01:41  
50 Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
51 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
52 Christiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
53 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
55 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
57 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre - Merida 0:01:49  
58 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:51  
59 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:01  
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:02:19  
61 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:53  
62 Francisco José Ventoso Alberti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:56  
63 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
64 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
66 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
67 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
68 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
69 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
70 Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka  
72 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
73 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
74 Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
75 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick Step 0:03:13  
76 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:03:39  
77 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:53  
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:56  
79 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:04:00  
80 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
81 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
82 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:23  
83 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:04:47  
84 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
86 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:59  
87 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:05:09  
88 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
89 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
90 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
91 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
92 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
93 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx-Quick Step  
94 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:06:19  
95 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:06:26  
96 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:01  
97 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:23  
98 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:31  
99 Enrico Bardin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:08:32  
100 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08:33  
101 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
102 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  
103 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
104 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
105 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
106 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
107 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
108 Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
110 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Team Katusha  
111 Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
113 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
114 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:08:56  
115 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:09:54  
116 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:25  
117 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:40  
118 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:11:35  
119 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:11:38  
120 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 0:11:39  
121 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar Team  
122 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
123 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
124 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
125 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
126 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
127 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
128 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN-Qhubeka  
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step  
130 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre - Merida  
131 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
132 Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
133 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:11:45  
134 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:11:56  
135 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:12:05  
136 Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:06  
137 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 0:12:19  
138 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:18  
139 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick Step 0:13:57  
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:14:12  
141 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:14:56  
Points classification
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 15 pts
2 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 12  
Young rider classification
1 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 8:22:19  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:05  
3 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
Team classification
1 BMC Racing Team 25:07:12  

No comments: