2.11.2015

Tour of Qatar 4: Windy Goes Crashy

Embedded image permalink
Win sticker for Terpstra
A very windy day, so windy to force the organisers to anticpate the start. 
A breack away - including Dmitriy Gruzdev, Jarl Salomein and Jaco Venter - caught  20 km to go. 
Some crashes - involving also Heinrich Haussler and Bradley Wiggins, who had to change a wheel. 
Fight for postions. Many riders dropped in the final stretch, including Lars Boom.
Orica - Greenedge on the move. 
A bunch sprint in Mesaieed and a new victory by Kristoff.
Bravo Nikias Arndt, 3rd!

MORE TO COME!

Alexander Kristoff:

"2 win for me and @katushacycling. Happy with the effort my teammates did! bringing me to the front in this caotic final!"

Niki Terpstra:
"Tomorrow is another day, and it's a hard day coming up as it is every day at Tour of Qatar. Always take it day-by-day. We will continue to defend the Gold jersey. We need to just stay focused."
Terpstra with Merckx

Nikias Arndt:
“We decided during the race that we would sprint for me and it was a great experience to have the lead-out that we have here. I had a similar lead-out in Norway but this was pretty incredible. We made a perfect and very detailed plan before the race and it actually all worked out perfectly.
In the sprint I was level with Kristoff for a while but in the last 50m I lost ground and just before the line Sagan passed me too. I’m really happy with the teamwork we showed today and to have the experience and pressure of the lead-out at the end.”

Jaco Venter:
Embedded image permalink"We went away after 10km. I was hoping for a lot of crosswind but it was all headwind so maybe it wasn't the best decision to be in the break because it was a really tough day. At some stages we were really fighting to just ride at 30km/h. I suppose we can say it was a good day of training." 

Qhubeka Head of Performance Jens Zemke: 
Embedded image permalink
Ian Stannard
"Jaco Venter was away from kilometer 10, he fought all day and was caught in the final 20km. It was a fantastic ride by him today. Then there was a big sprint and we were part of it but unfortunately there was a big crash in front of Edvald so our riders lost each other. This caused us to be without a top result or even a top 10 but it is okay, the boys are riding well." 
BORA-ARGON 18 DS Andre Schulze:
“Due to the headwind the race was quite controlled. Therefore everybody was fresh for the sprint. Fresh legs, some corners and roundabouts make a very hectic final. Our guys lost contact in the rush and they couldn’t prepare the sprint as planned. Sam had to break and restart several times which made it impossible to build up momentum. Finally, he was blocked too far away from the front to go for the sprint. So we end up with no result. 
Daniel Schorn crashed early but nothing is broken and he’ll start again. We hope to have another chance for a sprint tomorrow. The forecast shows some crosswinds so echelons might be a deciding factor."

Jens Keukeleire:
"2 crashes and a puncture today, so far not a lot of good luck here in Tour of Qatar…"

TFR DS Dirk Demol:
“For the first 35k it was tailwind, then almost all day a headwind, so it ended with an expected sprint today. Our plan was to try something with Danny [van Poppel], but he crashed with around 35k to go. It was not too bad and he is okay and was able to finish with no problem, but it took our best sprinter out of the race, and so at the end we did not have a result.”

Jasper Stuyven:
“It was all day a headwind so everyone was soft pedaling and still fresh for the finale. It was chaos out there. We tried our best and it didn’t work out like we wanted it to. I don’t even know where I finished – it was not really good. Okay 11... It was not as bad as I thought. We were all really motivated to bring some damage to the peloton since we were expecting crosswinds again, but it didn’t turn out like this.

I don’t think the sprinting is any different here than in Europe. It is the same battle here, same riders, same tactics, and same chaos.”
  

RESULTS
STAGE
1. NOR KRISTOFF Alexander 61 TEAM KATUSHA 04h 15' 57''
2. SVK SAGAN Peter 21 TINKOFF-SAXO 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
3. GER ARNDT Nikias 12 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
4. GBR BLYTHE Adam 131 ORICA GREENEDGE 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
5. ITA RUFFONI Nicola 175 BARDIANI CSF 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
6. AUS HAUSSLER Heinrich 151 IAM CYCLING 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
7. SLO BOZIC Borut 92 ASTANA PRO TEAM 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
8. ITA GUARDINI Andrea 96 ASTANA PRO TEAM 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
9. ESP ROJAS GIL José Joaquin 55 MOVISTAR TEAM 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
10. ITA MODOLO Sacha 145 LAMPRE - MERIDA 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
11. BEL STUYVEN Jasper 36 TREK FACTORY RACING 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
12. POL BODNAR Maciej 22 TINKOFF-SAXO 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
13. AUT HALLER Marco 64 TEAM KATUSHA 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
14. UKR GRIVKO Andriy 94 ASTANA PRO TEAM 04h 15' 57'' + 00' 00''
15. GBR STANNARD Ian 106 TEAM SKY 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
Embedded image permalink16. BEL VAN AVERMAET Greg 46 BMC RACING TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
17. FRA DEMARE Arnaud 111 FDJ 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
18. GER MATZKA Ralf 164 BORA-ARGON 18 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
19. GBR FENN Andrew 102 TEAM SKY 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
20. BEL GILBERT Philippe 41 BMC RACING TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
21. NED VEELERS Tom 18 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
22. BEL MAES Nikolas 4 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
23. BEL BOONEN Tom 2 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
24. RUS KUZNETSOV Viacheslav 66 TEAM KATUSHA 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
25. GBR ROWE Luke 105 TEAM SKY 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
26. AUS HAYMAN Mathew 133 ORICA GREENEDGE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
27. GER BURGHARDT Marcus 42 BMC RACING TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
28. FRA DELAGE Mickaël 114 FDJ 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
29. ESP VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro 51 MOVISTAR TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
30. NED TERPSTRA Niki 1 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
31. BEL VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume 6 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
32. BEL SALOMEIN Jarl 124 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
33. BEL WALLAYS Jelle 121 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
34. CRC AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey 52 MOVISTAR TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
35. BEL CAMPENAERTS Victor 122 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
36. FRA BOUHANNI Nacer 71 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
37. FRA SOUPE GEOFFREY 78 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
38. BEL VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter 128 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
The break-away
39. LAT SMUKULIS Gatis 68 TEAM KATUSHA 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
40. ITA TRENTIN Matteo 5 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
41. BEL HERMANS Ben 45 BMC RACING TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
42. POR COSTA Mario 143 LAMPRE - MERIDA 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
43. KAZ TLEUBAYEV Ruslan 97 ASTANA PRO TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
44. SVK VELITS Peter 47 BMC RACING TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
45. GER ZABEL Rick 48 BMC RACING TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
46. BEL VAN HOECKE Gijs 126 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
47. BEL DECLERCQ Tim 123 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
48. ESP LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo 54 MOVISTAR TEAM 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
49. FRA LADAGNOUS Matthieu 116 FDJ 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
50. NOR BYSTRÖM Sven Erik 62 TEAM KATUSHA 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
51. ITA SBARAGLI Kristian 85 MTN-QHUBEKA 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
52. ITA PIECHELE Andrea 173 BARDIANI CSF 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
53. ITA POZZATO Filippo 141 LAMPRE - MERIDA 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
54. RUS TRUSOV Nikolay 28 TINKOFF-SAXO 04h 16' 02'' + 00' 05''
GC
1. NED TERPSTRA Niki 1 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12h 09' 44''
2. POL BODNAR Maciej 22 TINKOFF-SAXO 12h 09' 50'' + 00' 06''
3. GBR STANNARD Ian 106 TEAM SKY 12h 09' 56'' + 00' 12''
4. BEL VAN AVERMAET Greg 46 BMC RACING TEAM 12h 10' 03'' + 00' 19''
5. NOR KRISTOFF Alexander 61 TEAM KATUSHA 12h 10' 05'' + 00' 21''
6. GB RROWE Luke 105 TEAM SKY 12h 10' 17'' + 00' 33''
7. SVK SAGAN Peter 21 TINKOFF-SAXO 12h 10' 21'' + 00' 37''
8. AUS HAUSSLER Heinrich 151 IAM CYCLING 12h 10' 23'' + 00' 39''
9. UKR GRIVKO Andriy 94 ASTANA PRO TEAM 12h 10' 25'' + 00' 41''
10. BEL BOONEN Tom 2 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12h 10' 26'' + 00' 42''
11. GER BURGHARDT Marcus 42 BMC RACING TEAM 12h 10' 38'' + 00' 54''
12. BEL STUYVEN Jasper 36 TREK FACTORY RACING 12h 10' 39'' + 00' 55''
13. BEL MAES Nikolas 4 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12h 10' 43'' + 00' 59''
14. BEL GILBERT Philippe 41 BMC RACING TEAM 12h 10' 48'' + 01' 04''
15. GER MATZKA Ralf 164 BORA-ARGON 18 12h 10' 51'' + 01' 07''
16. GER KLUGE Roger 156 IAM CYCLING 12h 10' 55'' + 01' 11''
17. ITA TRENTIN Matteo 5 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12h 10' 56'' + 01' 12''
18. AUS HAYMAN Mathew 133 ORICA GREENEDGE 12h 11' 03'' + 01' 19''
19. GER ARNDT Nikias 12 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 12h 11' 07'' + 01' 23''
Embedded image permalink
After the stage on Team Sky car :P
20. KAZ TLEUBAYEV Ruslan 97 ASTANA PRO TEAM 12h 11' 08'' + 01' 24''
21. BEL DECLERCQ Tim 123 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 12h 11' 11'' + 01' 27''
22. ITA GUARDINI Andrea 96 ASTANA PRO TEAM 12h 11' 15'' + 01' 31''
23. RUS KUZNETSOV Viacheslav 66 TEAM KATUSHA 12h 11' 18'' + 01' 34''
24. GBR BLYTHE Adam 131 ORICA GREENEDGE 12h 11' 18'' + 01' 34''
25. NED VEELERS Tom 18 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 12h 11' 23'' + 01' 39''
26. FRA OFFREDO Yoann 118 FDJ 12h 11' 24'' + 01' 40''
27. NOR BYSTRÖM Sven Erik 62 TEAM KATUSHA 12h 11' 25'' + 01' 41''
28. FRA DELAGE Mickaël 114 FDJ 12h 11' 33'' + 01' 49''
29. ITA PAOLINI Luca 67 TEAM KATUSHA 12h 11' 56'' + 02' 12''
30. BEL SALOMEIN Jarl 124 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 12h 12' 03'' + 02' 19''
31. AUS DOCKER Mitchell 132 ORICA GREENEDGE 12h 12' 14'' + 02' 30''
32. GBR FENN Andrew 102 TEAM SKY 12h 13' 04'' + 03' 20''
33. ESP VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro 51 MOVISTAR TEAM 12h 13' 32'' + 03' 48''
34. BEL KEUKELEIRE Jens 135 ORICA GREENEDGE 12h 13' 35'' + 03' 51''
35. BEL VANDENBERGH Stijn 7 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12h 13' 42'' + 03' 58''
36. BEL VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume 6 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 12h 13' 47'' + 04' 03''
37. FRA LADAGNOUS Matthieu 116 FDJ 12h 13' 50'' + 04' 06''
38. BEL DE BACKER Bert 13 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 12h 13' 51'' + 04' 07''
39. DEN JUUL-JENSEN Christopher 26 TINKOFF-SAXO 12h 13' 51'' + 04' 07''
40. ESP ROJAS GIL José Joaquin 55 MOVISTAR TEAM 12h 14' 25'' + 04' 41''
41. LUX DRUCKER Jean-Pierre 44 BMC RACING TEAM 12h 14' 28'' + 04' 44''
42. BEL WALLAYS Jelle 121 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 12h 14' 29'' + 04' 45''
43. SLO BOZIC Borut 92 ASTANA PRO TEAM 12h 14' 36'' + 04' 52''
44. DEN BRESCHEL Matti 23 TINKOFF-SAXO 12h 14' 36'' + 04' 52''
45. CAN ROLLIN Dominique 76 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12h 14' 44'' + 05' 00''
46. BEL VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter 128 TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 12h 14' 44'' + 05' 00''
47. NED SINKELDAM Ramon 15 TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 12h 14' 50'' + 05' 06''
48. NED VAN POPPEL Boy 37 TREK FACTORY RACING 12h 14' 55'' + 05' 11''
49. RUS TRUSOV Nikolay 28 TINKOFF-SAXO 12h 14' 59'' + 05' 15''
50. ESP REYNES MIMO Vicente 157 IAM CYCLING 12h 15' 06'' + 05' 22''

No comments: