5.05.2015

Giro d'Italia Start List (and more)

Are you ready? I am not. I'm quite distracted by the sprng sun and by my heart, still we must face it: the Giro is starting in few days. I'll be not on the road this year, I'll just go to Milano for the last stage, mostly because I'd like to say hi to Scott Mitchell, Team Sky photographer.
There is an interesting article here : going straight to the point, there are a few dopers in the start list and that isn't nice but at least there isn't Rebellin and it seems that the Giro's organizers asked his team to NOT bring him. But I'm in a good optimistic mood so I want to see the half full glass: there are plenty of guys in the list who I know are clean. 
As far as the race favourites it's obvious that some teams just aim to stage victories - especially sprints - so the gc conteders are basicly Quintana, Pozzovivo, Aru, Uran, Porte and Contador. I could add a few others but they are more likely interested in mountain stages or the KOM jersey.
Who am I cheering for in this Giro? for Manuel Belletti at the sprint, no doubt. He's a classy sprinter and he deserves more. He must learn to be more confident and understand that a bad day means nothing. When he's fit and focused he can achieve great results.
For the overall I'd like to see Rigoberto Uran on the higher step. He's strong and motivated, he has got a good team. Unfortunately I got the impression that he's less strong this year but I can be wrong. Supporting doesn't mean being sure he'll win. Who can be sure in cycling? nobody, never. My second choice is Domenico Pozzovivo: he's very strong this year! But the big favourite in my opinion is Richie Porte and as you can understand I'd be glad to see a victory by this Tea Sky. 
Then there are people I'm not glad to see in the start list and moreover on a podium. 
The route is interesting. Bring it on!

START LIST

AG2R La Mondiale
1. POZZOVIVO Domenico
2. BéRARD Julien
3. BETANCUR Carlos
4. DOMONT Axel
5. DUPONT Hubert
6. GRETSCH Patrick
7. HOULE Hugo
8. MONTAGUTI Matteo
9. NOCENTINI Rinaldo
Androni Giocattoli 
11. PELLIZOTTI Franco
12. APPOLLONIO Davide
13. BANDIERA Marco
14. DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
15. FRAPPORTI Marco
16. GATTO Oscar
17. STORTONI Simone
18. TVETCOV Serghei
19. ZILIOLI Gianfranco
Astana Pro Team
21. ARU Fabio
22. CATALDO Dario
23. KANGERT Tanel
24. LANDA Mikel
25. MALACARNE Davide
26. ROSA Diego
27. SANCHEZ Luis Leon
28. TIRALONGO Paolo
29. ZEITS Andrey
Bardiani - CSF Pro Team
31. BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel
32. BARBIN Enrico
33. BATTAGLIN Enrico
34. BOEM Nicola
35. CHIRICO Luca
36. COLBRELLI Sonny
37. PIRAZZI Stefano
38. RUFFONI Nicola
39. ZARDINI Edoardo
BMC Racing Team
41. GILBERT Philippe
42. ATAPUMA John Darwin
43. BOOKWALTER Brent
44. BURGHARDT Marcus
45. CARUSO Damiano
46. DILLIER Silvan
47. KüNG Stefan
48. MOINARD Amaël
49. ZABEL Rick
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 
51. PATERSKI Maciej
52. BOLE Grega
53. MARYCZ Jaroslaw
54. MATYSIAK Bartłomiej
55. MIHAYLOV Nikolay
56. OWSIAN Lukasz
57. RUTKIEWICZ Marek
58. SAMOILAU Branislau
59. SZMYD Sylwester
Etixx - Quick Step
61. URAN Rigoberto
62. BOONEN Tom
63. BOUET Maxime
64. MEERSMAN Gianni
65. DE LA CRUZ David
66. KEISSE Iljo
67. SABATINI Fabio
68. SERRY Pieter
69. VAKOC Petr
FDJ
71. GENIEZ Alexandre
72. COURTEILLE Arnaud
73. ELISSONDE Kenny
74. FISCHER Murilo Antonio
75. MOUREY Francis
76. PINEAU Cédric
77. RéZA Kévin
78. ROUX Anthony
79. VEIKKANEN Jussi
IAM Cycling
81. CHAVANEL Sylvain
82. CHEVRIER Clément
83. CLEMENT Stef
84. HAUSSLER Heinrich
85. KLUGE Roger
86. PELUCCHI Matteo
87. PINEAU Jérome
88. REICHENBACH Sebastien
89. SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
Lampre - Merida
91. ULISSI Diego
92. FERRARI Roberto
92. GRMAY Tsgabu
94. MODOLO Sacha
95. MORI Manuele
96. NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
97. POLANC Jan
98. RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
99. XU Gang
Lotto Soudal
100. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
101. ARMéE Sander
102. BAK Lars Ytting
103. BROECKX Stig
104. GREIPEL André
105. HANSEN Adam
106. HENDERSON Gregory
107. MONFORT Maxime
109. VERVAEKE Louis
Movistar Team
111. INTXAUSTI Beñat
112. AMADOR Andrey
113. ANTON Igor
114. FERNáNDEZ Rubén
115. HERRADA Jesús
116. IZAGIRRE Ion
117. LOBATO Juan José
118. QUINTANA Dayer
119. VISCONTI Giovanni
Nippo - Vini Fantini 
121. CUNEGO Damiano
122. BERLATO Giacomo
123. BISOLTI Alessandro
124. COLLI Daniele
125. DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
126. GROSU Eduard Michael
127. ISHIBASHI Manabu
128. MALAGUTI Alessandro
129. STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
Orica GreenEDGE
131. MATTHEWS Michael
132. BEWLEY Sam
133. CHAVES Johan Esteban
134. CLARKE Simon
135. DURBRIDGE Luke
136. GERRANS Simon
137. HEPBURN Michael
138. LANCASTER Brett
139. WEENING Pieter
Southeast
141. BELLETTI Manuel
142. BUSATO Matteo
143. FAVILLI Elia
144. FINETTO Mauro
145. CARRETERO Ramon
146. GAVAZZI Francesco
147. MONSALVE Yonathan
148. PETACCHI Alessandro
149. ZHUPA Eugert
Team Cannondale - Garmin 
151. HESJEDAL Ryder
152. ACEVEDO Janier Alexis
153. BROWN Nathan
154. CARDOSO André
155. DANIELSON Thomas
156. FORMOLO Davide
157. MARANGONI Alan
158. SLAGTER Tom-Jelte
159. VILLELLA Davide
Team Giant - Alpecin
161. MEZGEC Luka
162. ARNDT Nikias
163. DE BACKER Bert
164. FAIRLY Caleb
165. GESCHKE Simon
166. HAGA Chad
167. JI Cheng
168. LUDVIGSSON Tobias
169. STAMSNIJDER Tom
Team Katusha 
171. PAOLINI Luca
172. BELKOV Maxim
173. CHERNETCKII Sergei
174. LAGUTIN Sergey
175. PORSEV Alexander
176. KOCHETKOV Pavel
177. TROFIMOV Yuri
178. VOROBYEV Anton
179. ZAKARIN Ilnur
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
181. KRUIJSWIJK Steven
182. BENNETT George
183. FLENS Rick
184. HOFLAND Moreno
185. KEIZER Martijn
186. LINDEMAN Bert-Jan
187. TJALLINGII Maarten
188. VAN DER LIJKE Nick
189. WAGNER Robert
Team Sky
191. PORTE Richie
192. EISEL Bernhard
193. HENAO Sebastián
194. KIRYIENKA Vasil
195. KöNIG Leopold
196. NIEVE Mikel
197. PUCCIO Salvatore
198. SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
199. VIVIANI Elia
Tinkoff - Saxo
201. CONTADOR Alberto
202. BASSO Ivan
203. BOARO Manuele
204. JUUL-JENSEN Christopher
205. KREUZIGER Roman
206. PAULINHO Sérgio
207. ROGERS Michael
208. ROVNY Ivan
209. TOSATTO Matteo
Trek Factory Racing 
211. NIZZOLO Giacomo
212. ALAFACI Eugenio
213. BEPPU Fumiyuki
214. COLEDAN Marco
215. FELLINE Fabio
216. SILVESTRE Fábio
217. VAN POPPEL Boy
218. VANDEWALLE Kristof
219. WATSON Calvin

No comments: