11.29.2015

Cyclocross: Flandriencross in Hamme

Eli Iserbyt
YAY! Cross day, a serious one! wandering by the river in gloomy mood, enough! 
Lot of mud in Hamme and lots of wind.
As far as Junior Men, Florian Vermeersch took the victory, while Eli Iserbyt once again triumphed in the U23 Men category.
Embedded image permalinkAs far as Elite Women, NOT Sanne Cant's best day. Helen Wyman immediately took the lead and kept it till the finish. Cant and Harris chased hard. Eventually Cant was second, in spite of a mechanical problem. 

Helen Wyman:
“I thought, just ride hard, get a good start and see what happens. I had a small gap from the beginning but Sanne came really close but then had a mechanical or something. Then it was one lap to go. I wanted to win. Haven’t had a win since nationals in January. It was really important for me. The crowds were going crazy for Sanne. The people were really cheering for me, it was fantastic but for Sanne everybody goes wild, she’s Belgian. As the cheer was getting closer to me I knew she was coming closer. I knew that if I went into the BMX track with five or ten seconds then it’s hard to close that gap”.

Sanne Cant:
“I made too many mistakes so I think it’s my own mistake that I didn’t win today. The mechanical is due to the course and is part of racing. Otherwise I might have bridged up with her but even then I hadn’t won yet".

Jolien Verschueren:
“I lost a huge amount of time in the technical sections. I didn’t have my usual power too. It was a bad day. I love mud but not the corners”. 

As far as Elite Men... they are racing in a few minutes: watch it here.
Lars van der Haar:
"Today SP Hamme! It's hard with a lot of sliding as well. ;p gonna be tough and fun. #mud #cross #LucyisinSpainhighanddry"
Embedded image permalink
What a start for Lars van der Haar! he's immediately ahead. On the muddy climb Sven Nys falls but quickly fights his way back. 
Few muddy meters and the situation changes: Van Aert is leading, then Pauwels comes with van der Haar. Pauwels changes his bike and van der Haar passes him. 6 laps to go van der Haar and Pauwels are chasing at 6", Van der Poel and Nys at 10". 
On a muddy stretch Pauwels slows down impeding Nys: van den Poel passes both and joins van der Haar. 5 laps to go Van Aert is leading solo, van der Poel and van der Haar are chasing at 10'', Nys and Pauwels at 16''. Few muddy meters and the chasing group is back together, with Sven Nys racing agresively.
Van der Poel changes his bike and van der Haar takes a breath. Nys attacks but they don't let him go. Van Aert is still solo in front. 4 laps to go Nys is at 16" and has got a gap, Van der Poel, Pauwels and Van der Haar  are at 22".
Both Nys and van der Poels are attacking like hell, making mistakes but gaining time on Van Aert. Thrilling race! 3 laps to go Nys is at 17" ,  Pauwels and Van der Poel  at 30" while van der Haar is slightly dropped at 36''. 
2 laps to go Van Aert is leading, Nys is chasing solo, then Pauwels comes, then van der Poels. Van der Haar is 4th but closing the gap.
Last lap: Van Aert's adavnatge is just 14'' on Nys. Then Pauwels comes, then  van der Poel and van der Haar. Nys really is strong but Van Aert is stronger. The strongest indead: he wins solo. Down the podium, Lars van der Haar beats Mathieu van der Poel for the 4th place. Must be said that van der Poel had a nasty crash in the finale: his front wheel got stucked in the mud and he went straight OVER the barrier :/


Lars van der Haar:
"4th in Hamme. Happy to get better under these circumstances. Little crash at wrong moment. But good race. Tomorrow off to Mallorca! ;D
Heater and boiler in the camper was broken today. Luckily there were enough crosser that let me shower. I ended up at @sven_nys! Thanks Sven".

MORE TO COME

RESULTS
Junior Men
1 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team 0:40:11
2 Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team
3 Alex Colman (Bel) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team 0:00:16
4 Jarne Driesen (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:04
5 Alessio Dhoore (Bel)
6 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:01:13
7 Mitch Groot (Ned) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team 0:01:15
8 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W. 0:01:29
9 Jarno Liessens (Bel) Enertherm - BKCP 0:01:35
10 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Van Assche-Alpha Motorhomes Cycling Team 0:01:45
11 Reno Bauters (Bel) KSC Dendersteek Labiekes 0:01:54
12 Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 Schriek 0:02:17
13 Victor Vandebosch (Bel) Enertherm - BKCP 0:02:25
14 Diederik Pemen (Bel) Van Assche-Alpha Motorhomes Cycling Team 0:02:30
15 Timo Kielich (Bel) Trek-KMC Mountainbiketeam VZW 0:02:43
16 Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Patrick Development Team 0:02:46
17 Jari De Clercq (Bel) Van Assche-Alpha Motorhomes Cycling Team
18 Arne Vrachten (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W. 0:03:07
19 Jonas Smet (Bel) Papillon-Rudyco-Janatrans Cycling Team 0:03:13
20 Eric Brunner (USA) 0:03:14
21 Florian Stumpf (USA) 0:03:34
22 Evan Clouse (USA) 0:03:43
23 Jente Tielemans (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W. 0:03:52
24 Mauro Schmid (Sui) 0:04:00
25 Jarne De Meyer (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W. 0:04:20
26 Lander Tibackx (Bel) Cycling Team Vive Le Vélo VZW Diegem
27 Brent Braes (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W. 0:04:32
28 Kwinten Stuer (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland V.Z.W. 0:04:55
29 Fabio Van Goethem (Bel) Rudyco-Janatrans Cycling Team
30 Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Lotto Olympia Tienen 0:07:49
31 Lauri Van Den Eede (Bel) C.T. Keukens Buysse Knesselare
32 Ward Deschepper (Bel) KSC Dendersteek Labiekes
33 Owen Valcke (Bel)
34 Seppe Bogaert (Bel) Trek-KMC Mountainbiketeam VZW
35 Sven Maertens (Bel) WC De Molenspurters Meulebeke
36 Thomas D'Hooge (Bel) Rudyco Cycling Team
37 Marvin De Bondt (Bel) WK Noord West Brabant
38 Aaron Logie (Bel) Zannata Cycling Team
39 Angelo Windels (Bel)
U23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:46:00
2 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:25
3 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:36
4 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Cycling Team 0:01:01
5 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:18
6 Braam Merlier (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. Poorten - Indulek Cycling Team 0:01:24
7 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP - Corendon 0:01:29
8 Curtis White (USA) 0:01:36
9 Adam Toupalik (Cze) BKCP - Corendon 0:01:41
10 Jonas Degroote (Bel) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team 0:01:42
11 Stijn Caluwe (Bel) BKCP - Corendon 0:01:53
12 Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Avia Crabbe Cycling Team 0:02:25
13 Nick Van De Kerckhove (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem 0:02:34
14 Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel) CCN - Metalac Cycling team 0:02:42
15 Yannick Gruner (Ger) 0:02:44
16 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team
17 Kyle De Proost (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W. 0:02:53
18 Matthias Van De Velde (Bel) 0:03:23
19 Arne Tureluren (Bel) CCN - Metalac Cycling team 0:03:53
20 Jenko Bonne (Bel) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team 0:04:05
21 Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Bel) VA-Cycling Team Zele 0:04:13
22 Yves Coolen (Bel) Rock Werchter-Toekomstvrienden 0:04:23
23 Grant Ellwood (USA) 0:04:29
24 Simon Jaecques (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W. 0:04:57
25 Loïc Hennaux (Bel) 0:05:02
26 Dario Tielen (Bel) 0:05:13
27 Stefano Museeuw (Bel) Enertherm - BKCP 0:05:34
28 Thomas Van De Velde (Bel) 0:05:45
29 Onno Verheyen (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst VZW 0:06:05
30 Renaud Philipp (Fra) 0:06:46
31 Erik Boer (Ned) VA-Cycling Team Zele 0:07:52
32 Elias Van Hecke (Bel) Lares - Doltcini Cycling Team
33 Jens Teirlinck (Bel) Van Assche-Alpha Motorhomes Cycling Team
34 Gianni Vermeiren (Ita) Cycling Team Zemst VZW
35 Guillaume Mouchard (Fra)
36 Mathias D'Haese (Bel)
37 Vincent Oger (Bel)
38 Valentin Humbert (Fra)
39 Lander Loockx (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 Schriek
Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) Kona 0:37:15
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:00:08
3 Nikki Harris (GBr) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:24
4 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) MRM-Avalon Pro Cycling 0:01:05
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:13
6 Sophie de Boer (Ned) Kalas-NNOF 0:01:20
7 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:29
8 Loes Sels (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:52
9 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) AA Drink-Kalas Cycling Team 0:02:10
10 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:03:02
Elite Men
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental 0:58:26
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink 0:00:18
3 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:01:04
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 0:01:25
5 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Bkcp-Corendon 0:02:00
6 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Murprotec 0:02:04
7 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Era Real Estate - Murprotec 0:02:32
8 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:35
9 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling 0:02:41
10 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:59

No comments: