11.15.2015

Cyclocross: A Muddy Gavere

Embedded image permalinkAs far as women... what can I say? she's the winner - again and again: Sanne Cant!
As far as men, a series of crashes disrupted the start: Meeusen broke his chain and fell.
After a few laps the front group includes Nys, Sweeck, Vanthourenhout and Van der Haar. Vantornout, Van Aert, Van Kessel, Merlier and Pauwels are chasing. 
Embedded image permalinkSuddenly van der Haar goes straight in a barrier, fals and looses positions. But he's quick to react! 6 laps to go he's leading with Sven Nys, Sweeck is at 8", Pauwels, Vanthourenhout and Van Aert  at 12".
Van Aert opens the gas and bridges to van der Haar and Nys. Leaders' bike change allows Pauwels to join them in front.
Embedded image permalinkNow Nys attacks and gets a gap but 4 laps to go they are back together. Van der Haar sets the tempo, gets a slight advantage, but they don't let him go.
2 laps to go Van Aert left the company and is leading solo. Pauwels, Nys and van der Haar at 12".
Last lap and Van Aert is still solo. Pauwels and Nys are chasing at 23", Van der Haar is dropped at 40".
On the line fot the last time van Aert arrives solo. He won. 2nd is Nys and 3rd pauwels. Only 4th Lars van der Haar.

Sanne Cant:
Embedded image permalink“Much better isn’t possible. I really wanted to win here today as this is one of the classics. I made very few mistakes. Sometimes I was close to a crash but I always managed to recover. I enjoyed it a lot. It was slippery but this is cross.”

Jolien Verschueren:
“I think I made a lot of progress. Last year I was fourth, now two spots better. Hopefully I can win here one day. I received a lot of support. I’m from this area and a lot of people supported me. I’m grateful for that. They screamed me forward. I had a bad first lap so Cant had a big gap. I closed it a little bit but not enough to threaten her. I hoped to close it if she made a mistake or had problems. I kept going for it but it wasn’t possible.”
Embedded image permalink

Lars van der Haar:
"4th in SP Gavere. Not satisfied. But I did enjoy the race today! Good crowds. I tried but lost. On to WC Koksijde!"


RESULTS
WOMEN

1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Team Ciclismo Mundial 0:43:56
2 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:20
3 Nikki Harris (GBr) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:05
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:16
5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:02:33
6 Helen Wyman (GBr) Matrix Fitness Vulpine 0:03:11
7 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Individueel 0:03:38
8 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Aa-Drink-Kalas Team 0:04:06
9 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) Wielerteam Decock-Van Eyck 0:04:29
10 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:04:32
11 Loes Sels (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:04:41
12 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Aa-Drink-Kalas Team 0:06:07
13 Esmee Oosterman (Ned) Ldt Guerciotti Selle Italia 0:06:39
14 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes Ct 0:06:42
15 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Kleur Op Maat - Nodrugs 0:07:17
16 Cindy Bauwens (Bel) Morgan Blue C.T. Vzw 0:08:32
17 Katrien Thijs (Bel) Kleur Op Maat - Nodrugs 0:08:33
18 Floor Weerink (Ned) Wsv Emmen 0:09:03
19 Elena Valentini (Ita) Italy 0:09:49
20 Suzie Godart (Lux) Cci Differdange
21 Birgit Massagé (Bel) Kleur Op Maat - Nodrugs
22 Anja Geldhof (Bel) Napoleon Games - St Martinus Ct - Kerk
23 Jana Dobbelaere (Bel) Kon. Vc ´T Meetjesland - Knesselare
24 Beatrice Godart (Lux) Individueel
25 Cindy Diericx (Bel) Individueel
MEN
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:56:52
2 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan Aa Drink Team 0:00:16
3 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:17
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin 0:01:00
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Corendon-Kwadro 0:01:55
6 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02:00
7 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02:04
8 Tim Merlier (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:02:12
9 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:02:15
10 Michael Boros (Cze) Bkcp-Corendon 0:02:18
11 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:23
12 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:02:26
13 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:36
14 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:45
15 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Kuota Lotto 0:02:52
16 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Corendon-Kwadro 0:02:58
17 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Era Real Estate-Murprotec 0:03:01
18 Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:03:24
19 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:03:35
20 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:03:48
21 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Kalas-Noff 0:04:03
22 Radomir Simunek (Cze) Corendon-Kwadro
23 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:04:07
24 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Bkcp - Powerplus 0:05:06
25 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:05:38
26 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Colba Superano Ham 0:06:05
27 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
28 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Colba Superano Ham
29 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Individueel
30 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Individueel
31 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic
32 Scott Wilson (GBr) Individueel
U23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:47:06
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:45
3 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:06
4 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Bkcp-Corendon
5 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:28
6 Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel) Atom 6 - Tops Antiek Ct 0:01:38
7 Martijn Budding (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:42
8 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:44
9 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:51
10 Braam Merlier (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - Derito Cycli 0:02:04
11 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:02:16
12 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
13 Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Vastgoedservice Golden Palace Ct 0:02:17
14 Adam Toupalik (Cze) Bkcp-Corendon 0:03:12
15 Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) Habitat Mountainbike Team 0:03:37
16 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:04:08
17 Matthias Van De Velde (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team 0:04:15
18 Johan Jacobs (Swi) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:04:48
19 Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Enertherm-Bkcp 0:05:00
20 Lander Loockx (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 0:05:40
21 Simon Jaecques (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:06:12
22 Brecht Vandenheede (Bel) Wc De Molenspurters Meulebeke 0:06:32
23 Onno Verheyen (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst Vzw 0:06:38
24 Dario Tielen (Bel) Individueel 0:06:48
25 Jack Humphreys (GBr) Wheelbase Altura Mgd 0:07:07
26 Han Devos (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:07:12
27 Kelvin Bakx (Ned) Rsc De Zuidwesthoek 0:08:13
28 Stef Claeys (Bel) Cycling Team Bcv Works-Soenens-Jielk 0:08:20
29 Robin Alderweireld (Bel) Cycling Team Oostkust
30 Benjamin Wadey (USA) Individueel
31 Wesley Floren (Ned) Ucm Cyclingteam
32 Ricardo Bennati (Ita) Progetto Ciclismo Evo Team
33 James Garrett (GBr) Rugby Velo
34 Yelle Leaerts (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst Vzw
35 Joe Atkins (GBr) Ride Coventry
Junior Men
1 Jens Dekker (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP 0:41:37
2 Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:00:02
3 Mitch Groot (Ned) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:00:47
4 Alessio Dhoore (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:06
5 Jarne Driesen (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:16
6 Alex Colman (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:01:27
7 Jari De Clerq (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes Ct 0:01:32
8 Jarno Liessens (Bel) Enertherm-BKCP 0:01:37
9 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher 0:01:50
10 Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:55
11 Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:02:03
12 Gianni Siebens (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:12
13 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:02:23
14 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:39
15 Thijs Wolsink (Ned) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:02:47
16 Arne Vrachten (Bel) Young Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:51
17 Reno Bauters (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:03:16
18 Tuut Van Den Bergh (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W. 0:03:23
19 Jonas Smet (Bel) Enertherm-Bkcp 0:03:30
20 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Kvc Noordzeemeeuw 0:03:44
21 Jente Tielemans (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:04:00
22 Yannick Vrielink (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher 0:04:01
23 Pieter-Jan Vliegen (Bel) Omc Mtb Club - Opoeteren 0:04:08
24 Timo Kielich (Bel) Trek-Bioracer Mtb Team
25 Kyle Agterberg (Ned) G.W.C. De Adelaar 0:04:09
26 Fabio Van Goethem (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes Ct 0:04:48
27 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z.W. 0:05:04
28 Wannes Defour (Bel) Cycling Team Luc Wallays - Jonge Renn 0:08:11
29 Harry Lewis (GBr) Sram Sherwood Pines Rt 0:08:26
30 Cameron Biddle (USA) Individueel
31 Sven Maertens (Bel) Wc De Molenspurters Meulebeke
32 Ewan Grivell-Mellor (GBr) Jlt Condor
33 Aaron Logie (Bel) Wielerteam Ieper
34 Tyla Loftus (GBr) Wheelbase Altura Mgd
35 Thomas Clarke (GBr) Red Rose Olympic
36 Angelo Windels (Bel) Cycling Team Houtland-Westkust
37 Kacem Clerq (Bel) Cycling Team Luc Wallays - Jonge Renn

No comments: