2.22.2016

Tour du Haut Var Sum Up: Vichot (and Slagter)

Mostly a French thing but interesting to spot new talents and to see how the youths behave. Well I'd say as far as Petr Vakoc is concerned! 
My man in the race - Alexis Vuillermoz - scored a 3rd in the 2nd stage, not bad but he's still building toward his goals, later in the season.
Arthur Vichot won but Tom Slagter had also his light spot. 
The Luxembourger Ben Gastauer was awarded as the best climber: good one!

Arthur Vichot:
"It is both a relief, deliverance and the opportunity to prove that I was still able to win, to assume leadership responsibilities. Also to show the team it had reason to trust me."

RESULTS
STAGE 1

1 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:53:03
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
3 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
9 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
10 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
STAGE 2
1 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 5:15:11
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
3 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
6 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
7 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
10 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
FINAL GC
1 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 9:08:14
2 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida
4 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
6 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step
10 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
11 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:06
12 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:09
15 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
16 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
17 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
19 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
20 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
21 Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:13
22 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:18
23 Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:00:20
24 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:47
25 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
26 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:56
27 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
28 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
29 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
30 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
32 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
33 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:07
34 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
35 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
36 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
37 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:01:17
38 Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect 0:01:21
39 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
41 Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre 0:01:24
42 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:01:27
43 Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:01:28
44 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 0:01:32
45 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:01:35
46 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:01:36
47 Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:01:39
48 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:01:44
49 Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team
50 Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 0:01:52
51 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 0:01:54
52 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:06
53 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:15
54 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 0:02:16
55 Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:02:23
56 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha
57 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:31
58 Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre 0:02:51
59 Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 0:02:56
60 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:03:03
61 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:24
62 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:27
63 Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:03:34
64 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 0:04:00
65 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:04:14
66 Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:04:25
67 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect 0:04:28
68 Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93
69 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:25
71 David Menut (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93 0:05:30
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:48
73 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:03
74 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:06:27
75 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:06:28
76 Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:06:43
77 Daan Myngheer (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille 0:06:57
78 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:25
79 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect 0:07:37
80 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:08:30
81 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:08:34
83 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida
84 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:41
85 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:08:42
86 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie 0:08:55
87 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:40
88 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:47
89 Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:09:55
90 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect 0:10:09
91 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:10:43
92 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:11:03
93 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect 0:11:34
94 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
96 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
97 Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre 0:11:59
98 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie 0:12:37
99 Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect 0:13:12
100 Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
101 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre 0:13:23
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:15:01
103 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:14
104 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:55
105 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
106 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:19:55
107 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:21:58
108 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:33
109 Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:27:16
110 Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
POINTS
1 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 45 pts
MOUNTAIN
1 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 50 pts
YOUTH
1 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 9:08:14

No comments: