3.25.2016

Cycling From Far: Gread day for Team Sky in Catalunya and E3H

Sorry, I'm in Malaga. I left last night at 3 am, arrived around 9 am and spent the day walking up and down this lovely town. 
It's sunny and warm, there is a beautiful sea and some nice things to visit. It's the Holy Week, so every day there is a procession of people wearing long dark hoods following huge heavy images of a dead Christ or Mary brought on shoulders by several rows of men, marching at the rhythm of gloomy drums
I'll tell you more, just understand me: I had no time for cycling. And it's a pity because I see I lost some great racing...
RESULTS
CATALUNYA
1 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 3:59:03
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:11
3 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
4 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
5 Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:13
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:33
7 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
10 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
11 Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
13 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
14 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
15 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
18 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
19 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
21 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
22 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
23 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
24 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
26 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
28 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
29 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
30 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 23:01:19
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:00:07
3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:17
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:21
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:32
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:46
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:01
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:16
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:22
12 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:32
13 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:33
14 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:39
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:45
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:53
17 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:01:56
18 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
19 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:02
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:03
MOUNTAIN
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 117 pts
2 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 81
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 66
SPRINT
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12 pts
2 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 6
3 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 4
YOUTH
1 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:02:20
2 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:44
3 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:02
4 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:01:22
5 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:36
REGIONAL RIDER
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 23:02:41
TEAM
1 BMC Racing Team 69:07:37
2 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:17
3 Movistar Team 0:01:59
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:41
5 Team Katusha 0:04:45
6 Lotto Soudal 0:04:53
7 Astana Pro Team 0:06:31
8 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:40
9 IAM Cycling 0:07:10
10 Team Sky 0:08:12
11 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:20:00
12 Etixx - Quick-Step 0:20:59
13 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:22:24
14 Tinkoff Team 0:31:41
15 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:31:57
16 Orica-GreenEdge 0:33:54
17 Trek-Segafredo 0:41:27
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:47:02
19 Dimension Data 0:57:53
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:06:40
21 Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:07:23
22 Lampre - Merida 1:13:57
23 FDJ 1:24:16
24 Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:51:47
E3 Harelbeke 
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 4:49:34
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:00:04
3 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:11
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
9 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:15
14 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:02:32
16 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:04:48
17 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
18 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
20 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
21 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
22 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
23 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
24 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
25 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
26 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
28 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
30 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step
32 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
33 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
34 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
35 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
36 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
37 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
39 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
40 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
41 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:04:52
42 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:18
43 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:06:54
44 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
45 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
46 Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
47 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
48 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
49 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
50 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
51 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team
52 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
53 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
54 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
55 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
56 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
58 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
59 Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
60 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
62 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
63 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
64 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
65 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:08:59
66 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
67 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
69 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
71 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
72 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
73 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:11:35
74 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
75 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
76 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
77 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
78 Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
79 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
80 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
82 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
83 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
84 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
85 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
86 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
87 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
88 Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
89 Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
90 Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
91 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
92 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
93 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
94 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
95 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
96 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
97 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
98 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
99 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
101 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
102 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
103 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
104 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
106 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
DNF Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
DNF Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
DNF Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNF Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNF Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
DNF Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Mirko Trosino (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
DNF Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNF Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling
DNF Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNF Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNF Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNS Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

No comments: