3.27.2016

Cycling From Far: Nairo Quintana wins Catalunya, Peter Sagan grabs Gent-Wevelgem and a motorbike almost kills a rider

I fell in love with the Alcazaba of Malaga today! this ancient Arabic palace is less rich than the Alhambra of Granada but keeps a more intimate atmosphere. 
Its heart is the cirular fountain in the middle of a square garden, symbol of the paradise: the circle is god and the square is the earth, the beautiful garden we are made to take care of. 
Instead we waste it: idiots, what else? when are we going to learn? In the Alcazaba there was such a wonderful peace... Then I walked down to the beach and there I spent the afternoon, reading my Shakespeare and checking twitter for the races.
In Catlunya Nairo Quintana brought home the Jersey. A well deserved win. 2nd is Primoz Roglic and that's quite amazing. But I saw nothing and I'm not going to commentate.
I'll tell something about Gent-Wevelgem instead: first of all it's unbelivable and unacceptable that a motorbike drives on a rider and almost kills him. Crashes can happen but motorbikes can't be a danger! I think riders should react, they should stop, don't ride Roubaix. This went too far and the UCI must do something about it.
Peter Sagan finally wins. Sep Vanmarcke was 2nd again but he's aiming to the big target so this result gave him morale. Fabian Cancellara was in the right break-away and obviously he isn't happy with his 4th. 3rd was Viacheslav Kuznetsov.

CATALUNYA RESULTS
STAGE
1 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 3:13:33
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:00:14
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
10 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
15 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
24 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
30 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
FINAL GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 30:50:19
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:00:07
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:17
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:46
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:01
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:16
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:22
12 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:33
13 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:39
14 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:41
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:45
16 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:01:52
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:53
18 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:56
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:02:06
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:12
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:02:23
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:46
23 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:20
24 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:08
25 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:28
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04:55
27 Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:05:11
28 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:17
29 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:05:31
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:44
MOUNTAIN
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 117 pts
SPRINT
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15 pts
YOUTH
1 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:51:20
TEAM
1 BMC Racing Team 92:34:46
2 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:08
3 Team Katusha 0:04:22
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:50
5 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:40
6 Astana Pro Team 0:06:46
7 Lotto Soudal 0:07:09
8 Team Sky 0:08:03
9 Movistar Team 0:09:44
10 IAM Cycling 0:15:01
11 Etixx - Quick-Step 0:23:26
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:25:25
13 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:30:35
14 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:32:53
15 Orica-GreenEdge 0:41:23
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:52:26
17 Trek-Segafredo 0:54:51
18 Dimension Data 1:04:17
19 Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:13:54
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:21:06
21 Lampre - Merida 1:25:25
22 FDJ 1:34:55
23 Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 2:11:46

G-W RESULTS
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 5:55:12
2 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:00:11
6 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
12 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
13 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
14 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
15 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
17 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:17
21 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:19
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:24
23 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:28
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29
25 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:07
26 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:22
27 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:05:08
28 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
29 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
30 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
33 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
34 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
36 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
37 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
38 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
39 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
40 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
41 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:06:05
42 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:06:06
44 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:06:08
45 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 0:06:11
46 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:06:16
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
48 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:06:21
49 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:16
50 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
51 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:11:05
52 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
55 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
56 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
57 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
58 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
59 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
61 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
63 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
64 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
68 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
71 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 0:11:09
72 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:11:11
73 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
74 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
75 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
77 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
78 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
79 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
80 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 0:11:57
81 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data 0:12:02
82 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:12:03
DNF Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNF Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNF André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
DNF Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNF Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
DNF Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
DNF Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
DNF Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
DNF Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNF Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNS Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
DNS Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky

No comments: