4.03.2016

The 100th Ronde

The Ronde is my favourite one day race amongh the Classics of the North. Even more than Roubaix, because it's more tactical, more 'cycling' I dare to say, whereas Roubaix is a totally 'sui generis' race. 
The 100 Walls' race are all crowded and screaming, full of Flanders' flags. 
A Tour de France winner can be a contender here - hardly in the Roubaix hell - and the opposite is also true. In the past that was more often the case, recently it's rare. 
This year it's the 100th Ronde, an even more precious victory, especially for a Belgian rider, and My favourite is Sep Vanmarcke.
Sunny and relatively warm. A break is already away, including Imanol Erviti, Hugo Houle, Wesley Kreder, Lukas Pöstlberger, Gijs Van Hoecke and Federico Zurlo. Kenny De Haes and Roy Curvers follow at 1' 07 ", the peloton is at 1 ' 27" and the gap keeps increasing. 154 km to go the peloton is at 4'04", Curvs gave up while Kenny Dehaes is chasing solo at 1'52". 
Oude Kwaremont, the first wall of the day: 500 metres long, cobbled, with a maximum gradient of over 11%.
On the way to de Kortekeer1000 m, 6.6% average - a large crash in the peloton brings down several riders, including Edvald Boasson Hagen and Arnaud Démare who abandoned. Also Thomas fell, fortunately on the grass. Sep Vanmarcke has got a problem, with his bike, maybe he fell too and has to stop waiting for his team car. new bike, Lotto Jumbo stops and two mates help him to come back. 133 km to go he catches the tail of the peloton.
Eikenberg now. Mark Renshaw abandoned too. Wolvenberg.  Pöstlberger lost contact with the front group due to mechanical problems. The peloton is at 4'13" . Kenny Dehaes is caught.
129 km to go HUGE crash. Tiesj Benoot remains on the ground. Farrar fell too but he's back racing.  Kerkgate. News come that Benoot abandoned. Stuyven crashed and is now chasing solo behind his team car. He catches the tail of the peloton just before the start of the next hill. Marcus Burghardt abandoned.
Molenberg: 460 meters, 7% average.  119 km to go gap is 2'28". Martin and Stannard in front split the peloton. Cancellara is in the first chasing group, Stuyven and two other Trek riders are not and pullin to close the gap.
Paddestraat: Kreder is dropped. The peloton is back together just before the start of the Haaghoek cobbled sector. A new mechanical problem forces Vanmarcke to stop at the team car to fix the bike.
Boom! another big crash and several BMC riderS on the ground! Van Avermaet is crying.  Phinney and Oss are back on bike.
Leberg: Greipel speeds up, Politt follows and they get a gap. Berendries: only Van Hoecke and Erviti are still ahead. 90 km to go two riders got off the peloton. Valkenberg - 540 metres long maxing out at 12.8% - 88km to go Van Hoecke and Erviti have 36" on Greipel and Politt, 1'10" on Van Hecke and van Ginneken and 1'29" on the peloton.

Meanwhile the women race is on the oude kwaremont now, 10 riders including Armitstead, Johansson, Longo Borghini, Blaak, van Dijk, Guarnier, Ferrand Prevot, Niewadoma, van Vleuten, Ratto, Lichtenbergare leading 17 km to go. Johansson and Armitstead are trying to escape. They get a gap. At the photofinish Armitstead wins.

In the men race, Greipel and Politt caught Houle. Claeys and Gruzdev got off the peloton too and are trying to bridge. Seven riders in front as the chase suceeded. Kapperij: 77.5km to go Van Hoecke, Erviti, Greipel, Politt and Houle have 1'32" on the peloton. Lars Boom gets a mechanical and has to change the back wheel.
News come that Van Avermaet broke his collarbone.
Oude-Kwaremont: Vandenbergh and van Baarle  attack and gt a gap. Paterberg - 360 meters, 12.9% average, 22% maximum. The peloton split.
45 km to go Greipel attacks! Next is Koppenberg. Greipel is back with the break. Stuyven, Waeytens, Ligthart, Weening, Duchesne, Moinard and Stannard got some advantage on the peloton while at the back riders are climbing on foot.
42 km to go Politt, Greipel, Erviti and Claeys are still in front. Vandenbergh and Van Baarle join.
Mariaborenstraat: 40 km to go Stannard attacks from the peloton.
Steenbeekdries. 38km to go. Roelandts gets off the peloton and tries to follow but he's caught and dropped on the Taaienberg. The peloton exploded. There is a strong chasing group with also Cancellara, Sagan, Vanmarcke, Rowe, Devolder, Gatto, Keukeleire, De Vreese, Trentin and Stybar. Some other riders join, including Boasson Hagen.
32 km to go Kwiatkowski attacks, Sagan on his wheel. Vanmarcke joins. Allez Sep!!! what a big opportunity!! Trentin and Oss are trying to bridge.
28.5 km to go Greipel, Claeys, Erviti, Gruzdev, Vandenbergh and Van Baarle have 38" on Kwiatkowski, Vanmarcke and Sagan, and 59" on the peloton. Trek is leading the chase but only Devolder is still with Cancellara.
23 km to go the 3 attackers join the break-away. The gap is just a 25''.
Oude Kwaremont. The two group merge. Sagan and Vanmarcke go, Cancellara is coming! 6.2 km to go Vanmarcke and Sagan have 10" on Cancellara, 15" on Vandenbergh, Terpstra, Erviti and Claeys. Cancellara is caught
Paterberg, the last climb! NO! Vanmarcke gets dropped and Sagan goes solo! Cancellara joins Vanmarcke, they chase together. The rest is dropped. 

11 km to go the gao is 12'' but growing. On Cancellara's wheel, Sep Vanmarcke MUST stay cool! do NOT think! 8 km till Oudenaarde, gap is 17 seconds.  6 km to go gap is 13". 1.5 km to go gap is 25". Canecllara wants to win but is Vanmarcke managing his energies now to sprint for 2nd at least? os is he still giving all to catch Sagan?
No. Sagan wins. Vanmarcke doesn't even try to sprint. Cancellara waves to the crowd. And of course Sagan offers a wheelie.
WHAT A RACE!

Elizabeth Armitstead:
“It was a really strange race with just two in the front. We had to commit. I didn’t leave anything for the sprint. Emma’s fast, and I didn’t underestimate her.It was a poker game in the end. I didn’t have any radio, so I didn’t know what was happening. It’s really special to win, and to win in the rainbow jersey is even more special. It was the perfect day.
Everyone had their role and everyone did it really well. Up until the Kanarieberg, I never touched the wind. Christine [Majerus] was taking care of me from the start. She did that really well. I was never out of position, and it made a big difference today. It came over the radio that Ellen [van Dijk] should make the race harder over Oude Kwarement. The race was still too much together. My plan was to go on the Paterberg, and we needed it to be more aggressive so that I could get away. Ellen set a really fierce pace over the Oude Kwarement that sort of brought everyone on their knees. Johansson didn’t give me a single turn into Paterberg, and I thought: ‘I’ll still make this work. I’ll attack her on Paterberg’ and I tried, but I couldn’t get her off my wheel. A couple kilometres after the Paterberg, Emma decided to work, and we worked together until the final kilometre. I needed her to open the sprint before me, and she did. At that point, it’s not about who is fastest, it’s who is freshest. I was tired, and you could see that in my sprint. It was a race all the way to the line. I knew in my gut that I had won because I knew my momentum took me over the top of her. Generally you know in that situation, but I didn’t dare risk it. I knew for certain when she congratulated me. I’m delighted but it’s also a big relief. I’ve got that win, that career goal done, and now it’s all about shifting focus. It’s a good way to start putting the spring behind me and thinking about Rio. The secret to our success? We train really, really hard, and we have no social life."

Peter Sagan:
“You have to think about the two riders who died last week – it was very sad. I want to dedicate my win to them and to Maciej Bodnar who had a crash in training. I want to wish him well and see him back in the group soon. It was a super hard race from the start until the finish, we were always going full gas and I had a bit of a problem after 100km, having to change both wheels. There were a lot of crashes – thank you to all the team they did a great job.”

Fabian Cancellara:
"When I think about it, second is not first. First is history. I didn't win but… yeah. Today I tried to deliver a great race, but we did not have the best luck on our side. In the beginning, we had a lot of mechanical problems, we were involved in crashes, and I think Jasper changed like three times the bike. But in the end, everyone did their maximum; I did the maximum. 
Second is still a big thing. I was quite emotional this morning, and still now, after so may tries to still finish second I think is not bad. Let me sleep over it and I will be happy. But still I was aiming for history. But I think Peter showed today that he managed everything well and is the deserved winner. I think I was just missing this one second there when Kwiatkowski with Sagan went, and Sep went as well. I was trusting on Stijn (Devolder) and the collaboration from the others. But in the end, we saw that the race was really, really tough today; from the beginning until to the end it was almost full gas, and with all the crashes. I am super happy with the work Stijn did at the end. Also Jasper. We lost Gregy (Rast) too early to a mechanical when Dirk (Demol, director) was helping Jasper. With all the problems we had we never had the chance to dictate the race today. I was running behind you could say instead of dictating the race. I collaborated good with Sep, and yeah we tried to come as close as possible. But like I say as always, I am not Superman. You have to push and give everything, and that is what I did. The one thing is, I missed that one second, and maybe there I can find a little disappointment, but in the end, it is how it is. There are no excuses. There are no excuses. Sep and I could not catch Peter, he was the strongest. Thank you Flanders."

Sep Vanmarcke:
“I returned in the peloton, but I noticed the damage of my crash. My bike broke and it took a while before I was back in the race. I had changed the position of my saddle on purpose, just before the race, and I didn’t have the chance to do that with my second bike as well. After 170 kilometres, I suffered. My team-mates gave it all to bring me back in the race. Maarten Wynants did a lot of work in the beginning of the final. I was still feeling good on the climbs. When Sagan and Kwiatkowski attacked, I felt that it was going to be the decisive moment in the race. I had to close the gap to them immediately. Behind me, there was a moment of doubt and that was a perfect situation for me.”

Lotto-Saudal about Tiesj Benoot:
"Bad luck for Lotto Soudal just before the race was halfway, in between the Eikenberg and Molenberg. A water bottle fell out of the bottle cage of another rider and Tiesj Benoot couldn’t avoid it. The chances of another strong result for Tiesj, who was fifth in his first Ronde last year, were gone. The young Belgian hit his face on the ground. He also has many abrasions on his hands, arms and legs. Tiesj had a deep cut on his left elbow which needed to be stitched and his left shoulder is bruised. How long Tiesj will be out isn’t sure yet. Next week will be decided if racing is still an option this spring."


RESULTS
Women
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:43:27
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
3 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:02
4 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
5 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
6 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
7 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS
8 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
9 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:00:08
11 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:00:59
12 Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink
15 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:02:00
16 Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 0:02:03
17 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
18 Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
19 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
20 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
21 Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
22 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ Cipollini
23 Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
24 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
26 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 0:03:23
27 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 0:03:26
28 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
29 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
30 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
31 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
32 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
33 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
34 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM
35 Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS
36 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
37 Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
38 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
39 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) AlÈ Cipollini
40 Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
41 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
42 Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 - Ridebiker
43 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team BMS Birn
44 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
45 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Women
46 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or
47 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
48 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
49 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
50 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
51 Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or
52 Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
53 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
54 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or
55 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
56 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
57 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
58 Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
59 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-Zannata
60 Marie Vilmann (Den) Team BMS Birn
61 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Servetto Footon
62 Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
63 Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
64 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
65 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker
66 Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
67 Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
68 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 0:04:12
69 Lenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink 0:04:14
70 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
71 Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
72 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
73 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur
74 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini
75 Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 0:04:41
76 Jennifer George (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
77 Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker
78 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
79 Sharon Laws (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
80 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA - Bianchi 0:05:43
81 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 0:06:10
82 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
83 Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata 0:07:03
84 Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 - Ridebiker
85 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
86 Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
87 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM
88 Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
89 Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
90 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
91 Sofia Arreola (Mex) Twenty16 - Ridebiker 0:08:17
92 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
93 Diana Peñuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women
94 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek
95 Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
96 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5
97 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata
98 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
99 Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink 0:11:15
100 Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
101 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
102 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:12:02
103 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink 0:12:35
104 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:14:00
105 Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek
106 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:15:53
107 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:15:56
108 Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
109 Lauren Komanski (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
110 Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
DNF Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
DNF Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Emily Collins (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Greta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Bepink
DNF Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Astana Pro Team
DNF Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana Pro Team
DNF Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) AlÈ Cipollini
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini
DNF Dalia Muccioli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini
DNF Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or
DNF Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or
DNF Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or
DNF Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Servetto Footon
DNF Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Servetto Footon
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Servetto Footon
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
DNF Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA - Bianchi
DNF Sara Olsson (Swe) INPA - Bianchi
DNF Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA - Bianchi
DNF Monia Baccaille (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Shana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Lointek
DNF Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Spa) Lointek
DNF Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek
DNF Maria Del Mar Bonnin Palou (Spa) Lointek
DNF Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Gabriella Shaw (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Grace Garner (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Elizabeth-Jane Harris (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Claire Rose (GBr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Camilla Møllebro (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Christina Siggaard (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Tine Rasch Hansen (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Lucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Tamiko Butler (Ant) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Sophie Coleman (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
Men
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 6:10:37
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:25
3 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:28
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:49
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
6 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step
9 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
10 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step
11 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
13 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:56
14 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:00
15 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
16 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02
17 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:16
18 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
19 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
20 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18
21 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
22 Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
23 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
24 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
26 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:01:45
27 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:01:57
28 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:01
29 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
30 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:03
31 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:09
33 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:05:35
34 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
35 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:19
36 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
37 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
38 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
39 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
41 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
43 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
44 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
45 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
46 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
47 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
48 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
49 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
50 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
51 Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
52 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
53 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
54 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
55 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
59 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
60 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
61 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
63 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
64 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
65 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
66 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
67 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
68 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
69 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
71 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
73 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
74 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
75 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
76 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
80 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
81 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
82 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
83 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
84 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
85 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
86 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
87 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
88 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
89 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
90 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
91 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
92 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
93 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
94 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:32
95 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:12:48
96 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
97 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
98 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
99 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
100 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
101 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
102 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
103 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
104 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
105 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
106 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
107 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
108 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
109 Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
110 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
111 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
113 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
114 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
115 Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
116 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
117 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
118 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNF Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNF Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNF Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
DNF Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Kai Reus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Matteo Draperi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Mirko Trosino (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
DNF Enrique Sanz (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela
DNS Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela

No comments: