4.24.2016

Tour of Croatia: HUGE victory for Matija Kvasina n Baku


Historical day for Team Baku that won the final GC and the Team Classification.
A very good result also for Trek Segafredo: Giacomo Nizzolo secured the points jersey while Riccardo Zoidl claimed first in the mountains competition.
In today stage Trek's Edward Theuns was a very close 2nd.



Matija Kvasina:
"Yesterday I had an emotional day with the team time trial to keep the lead and today the team fought really hard and used their last legs to defend this lead. I am happy for them and will be forever grateful. Now I need to take some rest mentally, not physically, as I am really ready for the Tour d'Azerbaidjan next.”

Edward Theuns:
"It was the plan to get Giacomo (Nizzolo) there, but I couldn't reach the front because it was going really fast and it was a technical finish. It was too late to help Giaco, so then I tried to go from far. But I was a little bit too far back at the start of the climb – around 15th-20th position – and I went maybe a little bit too early, but I felt I had to go. I thought I had it, and then one guy passed me. For me, I am happy with the result. I would, of course, be happier if I could win, but I gave it a go. I think we can be very satisfied with the Tour of Croatia. It's a finish that really suits me. It's a pity to get second, but I tried. Giacomo and I didn't have a chance to talk in the last kilometers it was so hectic. Giaco was in good position in the front, and I think he just tried to go since he was there, and then I came from behind and tried to go on the outside because I had some speed. I know in this kind of finish I am really strong and have the power to make a gap. But one guy was stronger and passed me."


RESULTS
FINAL STAGE
1 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 3:45:14
2 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
3 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:00:02
4 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels 0:00:03
5 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
6 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:00:05
7 Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
8 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:08
9 Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling 0:00:09
10 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke
11 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
12 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
13 Jetse Bol (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke
14 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil
15 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
16 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17 Scott Davies (GBr) Team WIGGINS
18 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team
19 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil
20 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:17
21 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
22 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
23 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
24 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team 0:00:23
25 Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
26 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:00:25
27 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:27
28 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:31
29 Luuc Bugter (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:00:32
30 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:35
FINAL GC
1 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 23:29:29
2 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team 0:00:24
3 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:32
4 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:47
5 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil 0:01:16
6 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:01:47
7 Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:02:19
8 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels 0:03:26
9 Scott Davies (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:03:38
10 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:50
11 Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53
12 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:05:01
13 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team 0:05:39
14 Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 0:05:42
15 Maksym Averin (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:06:15
16 Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:06:54
17 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:27
18 Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:07:28
19 Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team 0:07:45
20 Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling 0:08:19
21 James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:08:48
22 Jetse Bol (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:10:09
23 Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:10:52
24 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:10:56
25 Robbert De Greef (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:11:05
26 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:11:38
27 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:11:55
28 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:54
29 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 0:12:59
30 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:13:09
31 Liam Holohan (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:13:50
32 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:13:56
33 Izidor Penko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:13:57
34 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:02
35 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:14:30
36 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:36
37 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:15:02
38 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:15:35
39 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:15:42
40 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:03
41 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:16:13
42 Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:16:39
43 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:16:40
44 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:17:39
45 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:17:54
46 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:18:00
47 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
48 Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:18:13
49 Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:18:51
50 Wouter Mol (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:19:43
51 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:21:56
52 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:22:13
53 Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:22:43
54 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:22:47
55 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team 0:24:07
56 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:16
57 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels 0:24:29
58 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:24:57
59 Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:25:01
60 Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:25:04
61 Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:25:07
62 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:25:10
63 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 0:25:15
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 0:25:52
65 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:25:59
66 Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:26:29
67 Gasper Katrasnik (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:26:40
68 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:26:56
69 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:27:06
70 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:27:11
71 David Per (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:27:57
72 Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:28:34
73 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:28:37
74 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:28:47
75 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:29:10
76 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team 0:29:28
77 Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:29:41
78 Luuc Bugter (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:29:49
79 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:53
80 Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:29:57
81 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:30:19
82 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:30:22
83 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:30:23
84 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:33
85 Tilen Finkst (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:30:51
86 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:30:53
87 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:31:01
88 Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:31:54
89 Samir Jabrayilov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:31:57
90 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:31:58
91 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:32:51
92 Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:32:54
93 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:33:04
94 Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:33:33
95 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:33:51
96 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:34:03
97 Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:34:08
98 Daan Meijers (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:34:18
99 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 0:34:19
100 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:34:28
101 Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:34:47
102 Robert Jenko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:34:49
103 Johannes Schinnagel (Ger) Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels 0:34:55
104 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:35:18
105 Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:35:25
106 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:35:37
107 Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:36:45
108 Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil 0:37:09
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:37:24
110 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:37:31
111 Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:38:22
112 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:38:30
113 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
114 David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team 0:39:38
115 Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 0:40:10
116 Rok Korosec (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:40:30
117 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:41:16
118 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling 0:41:29
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 0:41:46
120 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:42:13
121 Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 0:43:36
122 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:43:52
123 Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling 0:44:12
124 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:45:39
125 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:46:14
126 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:47:44
POINTS
1 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 70 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 64
3 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 59
4 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 35
5 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 26
6 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 25
7 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Continental Team Join-S de Rijke 25
8 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Team Felbermayr - Simplon Wels 24
9 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 22
10 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 20
11 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 20
12 Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 20
13 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 19
14 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18
15 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
MOUNTAIN
1 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 20 pts
2 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 20
3 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 19
4 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project 15
5 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
6 Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team 8
7 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
8 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 7
YOUTH
1 Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil 23:31:16
2 Scott Davies (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:01:51
3 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS 0:03:14
4 Izidor Penko (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:12:10
5 Bruno Maltar (Cro) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:16:13
6 Ziga Rucigaj (Slo) Radenska - Ljubljana 0:16:26
7 Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:20:26
8 Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:23:17
TEAM
1 Syndergy Baku 68:55:59
2 Adria Mobil 0:04:15
3 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:07:10
4 Team WIGGINS 0:07:29
5 Tinkoff Team 0:09:56
6 ONE PRO CYCLING 0:14:41
7 Meridiana Kamen Team 0:15:26
8 Trek-Segafredo 0:15:45
9 Bardiani CSF 0:18:40
10 Cycling Academy Team 0:20:02
11 Veranda's Willems Cycling Team 0:20:49
12 Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:24:28
13 C.T. JOIN-S DE RIJKE 0:25:17
14 IAM CYCLING 0:27:24
15 Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:30
16 Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:32:16
17 Radenska - Ljubljana 0:33:06
18 Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:33:38
19 Astana Pro Team 0:36:35
20 Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 0:51:24
21 Dimension Data 0:52:00

No comments: