5.06.2016

Giro 1: TOM-bola!

As we say. BINGO! Tom Dumoulin won the inaugural individual time trial of the Giro d'Italia and is going to wear the first Pink Jersey. His time was the same as Primož Roglic's - oustanding! - and 6'' better than Andrey Amador's. 
Sadly Alex Dowsett wasn't at the start due to a schedulated surgery, Sadly Jos van Emden crashed. And sadly Fabian Cancellara was ill, so he's just 8th: chapeau!
As far as the big game is concerned Vincenzo Nibali put on the best performance: 16th at just 19'' from the winner. Than Alejandro Valverde  came, followed - with a large gap - by Esteban Chaves, Ilnur Zakarin, Ryder Hesjedal, Rigoberto Uran, Carlos Alberto Betancur, Rafal Majka, Maxime Monfort and Mikel Landa.
The last one is my favourite in the race, the rider I'll cheer for. I like him, I like Team Sky and I think it's time for its DS Dario Cioni to put a grand tour under the belt. Than of course I'd like to see a good Giro by Rigoberto Uran and Carlos Betancur. Vincenzo Nibali is now in the perfect position to control the race: he doesn't need to attack early if he wisely manages the advantage he has got today. But it's a long hard race and this is just the begining.

Tom Dumoulin:
"What an unforgettable day! So happy right now! Thank you all for the support! #MagliaRosa"
“This is incredible, even better than I ever dreamed. To win by such a small gap before this incredible home crowd is a very special feeling. This is a huge success not only for me but also for the whole team.”

Primoz Roglic:
“I didn’t even dream about winning this time trial. I’ve delivered some fine time trials, but they weren’t even close to what the specialists are capable of. I was very close today, though. I don’t think that I did anything wrong, but to be honest, I haven’t been thinking about it at all. It was totally crazy around me on the course. I wasn’t even able to hear my sports director talking to me through the ear piece.”
Jos van Emden:
“I slipped away in the turn and I don’t know why. I came to this race to deliver a strong opening time trial, so you take risks to accomplish that. It went south in that corner. I felt good about the first part of my time trial, so I’m very fed up about the way it turned out. My Giro was about today. I fell apart after the finish.”

Fabian Cancellara:
"It was a strange feeling during the race, I think. I just did the maximum I could; more than that was just not there.
The last two weeks I was training hard and had much better sensations. When I was pushing today, I could feel there was something more missing. In the end, I lost almost one second by kilometer. I mean, I am not used [to this]. I feel also that somehow I came to a point where I just could not give more, push more. I said that I would give everything that I could, and I did this. This is just the honest result.
Of course being a specialist I can manage somehow a good result, but I mean I am used to different efforts and a different way to perform. I am kind of disappointed, but the situation is I am still sick. This morning I was still fighting the stomach flu symptoms right before the race. This doesn't help and also the fear I had took a lot of the energy away. It is how it is. I will try to save as much I can in the next days to make it to Italy in better condition."

Mikel Landa:
"It was difficult but I think my time is quite good. It's what we expected. This was a short, flat and difficult stage. I thought I could have lost more time. I felt pretty good. It wasn't my best day and now I'm pretty tired, but I'm happy with my result."

Team Sky DS Dario Cioni:
"With Mikel we're having a bit of a different start to usual. We all remember a few years ago we were here with Bradley (Wiggins) and he went into the pink jersey. Mikel is a completely different type of rider, so today was about limiting the time losses. He put in a good ride on a course that doesn't suit him at all. Even the time loss to Nibali is fairly small. 20 seconds is in the lower range of what we might have expected - so he's done well. 
The work he's done during the winter has moved him forwards. It hasn't made him a time trial specialist, but if you look at today it could have been a stage where he'd lost a minute to the winner. The average time of the winner was 53km/h and Mikel was pushing 50km/h in a lot of sections of the course. For a climber that's pretty good!
For sure after the time trial (Marcel) Kittel put in today he wants to have a sprint finish so he can try to get into the pink jersey. We can expect a couple of sprints in the next few days and these are chances for Elia. That doesn't mean to say that tomorrow it will be an easy stage. The worst thing you can do is go in unprepared for stages like this. In Holland we've seen many times, from both the Eneco Tour and Giro in 2010, there is a lot of road furniture that can make things complicated. But we've got a strong team here for this and we're confident Mikel will do well."

Marcel Kittel:
"It was difficult out there, as is every time trial. I got a good result and I'm satisfied with it, but this doesn't change anything. Taking the pink jersey isn't my priority, my focus in only on the flat stages and the sprints. I will be happy if today's result will help me don the maglia rosa, but I'm not going to put extra pressure on my team for this".

Vincenzo Nibali:
"I am satisfied: it was a full gas time trial, with many corners where you had to slow down a little and then push again immediately. This morning we studied the route well and I am happy to have started well the pink adventure. Tomorrow will be a stage for sprinters, we must be careful."

Tobias Ludvigsson (White Jersey):
"Awesome day and great legs my self :) thanks everyone for all messages."

Andrey Amador:
"I'm really happy with what I did today. It's hopefully a good start to a great Giro, both for us team and for Alejandro, who clocked a great time today. The squad is feeling stronger after this race... and we're only getting started. I felt really well on the course - knowing that the work done at home makes you confident, and I think my legs will improve over the three weeks. I hope not to disappoint, be there at the front and hopefully, give the team a good race at the end of this Giro." 



RESULTS
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:11:03
2 Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:00:06
4 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:08
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:11
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:12
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:13
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:14
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
10 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
12 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
13 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:17
14 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
15 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:00:18
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:19  
17 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
18 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:20
19 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:22
23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
24 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:25
25 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:26
26 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
27 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:27
28 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:28
29 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
30 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:29
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:00:30
33 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
34 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
35 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
36 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31
37 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:32  
39 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:33
42 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge
43 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:34
45 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
46 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
47 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
48 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:35
49 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
52 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
53 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 0:00:36
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
55 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
57 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:37  
58 Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
59 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
60 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:00:38
61 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
64 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:00:40
66 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
67 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky
68 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
69 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
70 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
71 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
72 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
74 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:42
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
77 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
78 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
79 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
80 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:43
82 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
83 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
84 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
85 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:44
86 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
87 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela 0:00:45
88 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
91 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
92 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:46
93 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
94 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
95 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
96 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
97 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47
98 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
99 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida
100 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
101 Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela
102 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:48
103 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
104 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:49
105 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:50
106 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
107 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
108 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
109 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
110 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
113 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51
114 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
115 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge
116 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:53
118 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
119 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
120 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 0:00:54
121 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:00:55
122 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:56
123 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
124 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
126 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
127 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
129 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
130 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:58
131 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
132 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:59
133 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
134 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
135 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:01
136 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
137 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
138 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data 0:01:02
139 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
140 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
141 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:03
142 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:04
143 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
144 Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
145 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
146 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:05
147 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
148 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
149 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
151 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:06
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
153 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
154 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
155 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:07
156 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:08
157 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
158 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky
159 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
160 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:09
161 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:01:11
163 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
164 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
165 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
166 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida 0:01:12
167 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13
168 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:01:14
169 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
170 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
171 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:15
172 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
173 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:16
174 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:17
175 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:18
176 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
177 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela 0:01:20
179 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:21
180 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
181 Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:22
182 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
183 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:24
184 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:25
185 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26
186 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:27
187 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
188 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
189 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:01:29
190 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:30
191 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:31
192 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
193 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela 0:01:33
194 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:36
195 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:41
196 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:47
197 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
198 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 0:01:48
Points
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 50 pts
2 Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 35
3 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 25
4 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 18
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 14
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step 10
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 8
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 7
10 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 5
12 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 4
13 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 3
14 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
15 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1
GC
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:11:03
2 Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:00:06
4 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:08
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:11
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:12
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:13
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:14
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
10 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
12 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
13 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:17
14 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
15 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 0:00:18
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:19
17 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
18 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:20
19 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:22
23 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:24
24 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:25
25 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:26
26 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling
27 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:27
28 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:28
29 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
30 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
31 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:00:29
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 0:00:30
33 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-GreenEdge
34 Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
35 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
36 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31
37 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
38 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:32
39 Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:33
42 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge
43 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
44 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:34
45 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
46 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
47 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
48 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:35
49 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
52 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
53 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 0:00:36
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
55 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
57 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:37
58 Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
59 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
60 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 0:00:38
61 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha
64 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:00:40
66 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
67 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky
68 Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
69 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data
70 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
71 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
72 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
74 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:42
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
77 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
78 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
79 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
80 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:43
82 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
83 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
84 Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
85 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:44
86 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
87 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela 0:00:45
88 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
91 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
92 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:46
93 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
94 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
95 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
96 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
97 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47
98 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
99 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida
100 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling
101 Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela
102 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:48
103 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
104 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:49
105 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:50
106 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
107 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
108 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
109 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky
110 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
113 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:51
114 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
115 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge
116 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:53
118 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
119 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
120 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ 0:00:54
121 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:00:55
122 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:56
123 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
124 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
126 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57
127 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team
129 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
130 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:58
131 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
132 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:59
133 Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
134 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step
135 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:01
136 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida
137 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
138 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Dimension Data 0:01:02
139 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
140 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
141 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:03
142 Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:04
143 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida
144 Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida
145 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
146 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:05
147 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida
148 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
149 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
151 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:06
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
153 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team
154 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
155 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:07
156 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:08
157 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
158 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky
159 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
160 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:09
161 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
162 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:01:11
163 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
164 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team
165 Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
166 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida 0:01:12
167 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:13
168 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:01:14
169 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
170 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
171 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:15
172 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
173 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:16
174 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:17
175 Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:18
176 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
177 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela 0:01:20
179 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:01:21
180 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
181 Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:22
182 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
183 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:24
184 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:25
185 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:26
186 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:27
187 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
188 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
189 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:01:29
190 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:30
191 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:31
192 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
193 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela 0:01:33
194 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:01:36
195 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:41
196 Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:47
197 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
198 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela 0:01:48
POINTS
1 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 50 pts
2 Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 35
3 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 25
4 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 18
5 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 14
6 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step 10
8 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 8
9 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 7
10 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 5
12 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 4
13 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 3
14 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2
15 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1

No comments: