6.12.2016

Tour de Suisse 2 Crappy Weather Long Sleep and More


I think I slept three hours. The Dauphiné finished and I collapsed. I woke up early this morning and drove a long way to and from Indicatore, near Arezzo. I still have to understand why so many races start or finish in this hole of a village really! There is nothing, it's absolutely rural and depressing but Tirreno and Giro almost always pass from here. It's our Pau! probably money have a role: a factory owner in Indicatore is the main sponsor of a local youths team...
Anyway my son's race was as crappy and depressing as the place we were in. He said it was technical and lovely on the 'climbs' but we only saw them passing in these anonimous streets. Just after the finish... a deluge forced us into the cars and followed al the way to Florence.
I had just the time to watch the last 2 km of the Dauphiné and I fell asleep. Outside it was still raining, with thunder and lightning.
The weather was crappy also in the Tour de Suisse. The race itself is a little crappy because all the Tour de France main contenders went to the Dauphiné... 
Yesterday as usual there was the prologue and Fabian Cancellara won while poor Alex Dowsett crashed. Today it was a sprint and Cancellara lost the leader jersey. He keeps the Point Jersey though.
Let's have a look to the results because I slept all the time.


RESULTS
STAGE
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 4:35:19
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step
3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
4 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
5 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 0:00:03
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
9 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
10 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
13 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
14 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida
15 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
16 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
18 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
20 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ
GC
1 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:42:56
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:01
3 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:06
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:00:10
5 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
6 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:11
8 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:00:13
9 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
10 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:14
11 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
13 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
14 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:15
15 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:16
16 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
18 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:17
19 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:18
20 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
21 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:20
23 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step
24 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26 Matthias Brändle (Aut) IAM Cycling
27 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:00:21
28 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:00:22
29 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
30 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:00:25
31 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
32 Víctor de la Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
33 Fredrik Ludvigsson ( Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:26
34 Miguel Ángel López (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:27
35 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:28
37 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
38 Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth 0:00:29
39 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:30
40 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
42 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Kévin Réza (Fra) FDJ
44 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:31
45 Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:32
48 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
49 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
50 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:33
51 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:34
52 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:00:35
54 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha
55 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
56 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:00:36
57 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
58 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
59 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
60 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky
61 Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:00:37
62 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
63 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
64 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:38
65 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66 Jirí Polnick (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
67 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:00:39
69 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal
70 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
71 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
72 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
74 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40
75 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling
76 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:41
77 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
78 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
79 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
80 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
81 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42
82 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
83 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
84 Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
85 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43
86 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
87 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:00:44
88 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45
89 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
90 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
91 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:00:46
92 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:00:47
93 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
94 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
95 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling
96 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ
97 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:00:48
98 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:00:49
99 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:00:50
100 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ 0:00:51
101 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team
102 Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth 0:00:52
103 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
104 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
105 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:53
106 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida
107 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
108 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:55
109 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida
110 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
111 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal 0:00:56
112 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
113 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth
114 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
115 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:57
116 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
117 Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
118 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Team Katusha
119 Dmitrii Kozonchok (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:58
120 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:59
121 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:01:00
122 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:01
123 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:03
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:01:04
125 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:07
126 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:01:09
127 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:10
128 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:01:13
129 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
130 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:17
131 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:21
132 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:01:24
133 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
134 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:01:35
135 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:01:40
136 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:55
137 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:02:02
138 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:11
139 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:15
140 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team 0:02:17
141 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:23
142 Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:24
143 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:25
144 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
145 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:02:26
146 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:02:27
147 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
148 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:28
149 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:33
150 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth 0:02:35
151 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
152 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:38
153 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:39
154 Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth 0:02:45
155 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:58
156 Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:06:29
157 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky 0:06:32
158 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:38
159 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:06:44
160 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:49
161 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
162 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:56
163 Roland Thalman (Swi) Team Roth 0:06:58
164 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin
165 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 0:07:03
166 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data 0:07:05
167 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 0:07:06
168 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:07:24
169 Berden de Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:09:08
170 Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth 0:09:22
171 Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 0:09:23
172 Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:09:29
173 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth 0:09:36
174 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:01
POINTS
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 16 pts
2 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 10
MOUNTAIN
1 Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth 22 pts
2 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 20
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 10
SWISS RIDER
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 4:42:57
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:09
3 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:12
4 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:17
5 Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth 0:00:28
TEAM
1 Lotto Soudal 14:09:28
2 Orica Greenedge 0:00:04
3 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 0:00:08
4 Iam Cycling
5 Movistar Team 0:00:11
6 Trek - Segafredo 0:00:13
7 Etixx - Quick Step 0:00:14
8 Tinkoff 0:00:23
9 Team Sky 0:00:33
10 Fdj 0:00:34
11 Ccc Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:35
12 Astana Pro Team 0:00:36
13 Bmc Racing Team 0:00:42
14 Team Giant - Alpecin 0:00:44
15 Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00:49
16 Team Katusha 0:00:53
17 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
18 Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 0:01:14
19 Dimension Data 0:01:15

No comments: