6.20.2016

Tour de Suisse 9: Lopez won. Crappy weather, Cortona and the Trasimeno Lake.

TdS Final Podium
Boh? I'm perplexed. The main Tour de France contenders went to the Dauphiné and the Tour de Suisse is no more the race is used to be. I watched few of it but I got the impression that the route was all but balanced. 
Lago Trasimeno
In this race I expect a climber to win or better a climber who's also good agaist the clock... I don't say Lopez isn't good but van Garderen, Barguil, Kelderman, Costa just to name a few should be better. And what about Gerain Thomas? he was supposed to win it, wasn't he? he isn't even in the top ten. The best climber in the race is Antwan Tolhoek of Roompot - Oranje Peloton it seems. I have nothing against him but I wonder how the others rode this race. I mean, honestly, you don't go to the Dauphiné and here, where the level is evidently lower, you didn't manage to win? Boh? maybe I brutally underrate Lopez, if so I apologise.
Lago Trasimeno
As far as me, my son's race was in Arezzo and we decided to stay away for the week-end. We went visiting Cortona and we spent the night in Passignano sul Trasimeno. This morning we had a walk on the beach in Tuoro and then we drove back because in the afternon my son had got a training session on the track. 
Beautiful places no doubt but in the crap weather we couldn't apreciate them very much... In Tuoro there was a special atmosphere though: the beach was deserted, the lake still and misty with the green islands floating between sky and water, both grey. Silence and solitude. Charming in a way... as long as you forget it's June!

RESULTS
STAGE

1 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1:23:55
2 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha
Cortona
3 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
6 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida
7 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:56
9 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
FINAL GC
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 30:55:58
2 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:12
3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:18
4 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:00:42
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:04
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26
7 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 0:02:09
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:38  
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:02:48
10 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:08
11 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:06:38
12 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:04
13 Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team 0:09:13
14 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:09:43
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida 0:10:21
16 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11:52
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:31  
18 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:12:56
19 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:08  
20 Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:20:05
21 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:22:10
22 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:23:56
23 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:29
24 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:27:05
25 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 0:29:01
26 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:29:16
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:23
28 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:29:27
29 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:30:34
30 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:32:05
31 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:33:30
32 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:33:53
33 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:34:24
34 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:36:54
35 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:37:41
36 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:39:23
37 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:39:53
38 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:40:47
39 Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team 0:42:51
40 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:43:20
41 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:44:29
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida 0:44:58
43 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:47:44
44 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:48:32
45 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:49:37
46 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:50:17
47 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:51:32
48 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge 0:51:54
49 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:52:50
50 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:52:57
51 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:54:24
52 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 0:54:47
53 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:55:17
54 Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:55:25
55 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:55:35
56 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:56
57 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:57:07
58 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida 0:57:10
59 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:57:16
60 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:57:21
61 Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 0:58:52
62 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:59:04
63 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:59:14
64 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky 0:59:41
65 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:53
66 Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 1:02:10
67 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:02:16
68 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:02:58
69 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 1:03:24
70 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:03:25
71 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1:03:49
72 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:03:56
73 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth 1:04:26
74 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:48
75 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:05:03
76 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:14
77 Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:05:19
78 Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth 1:06:12
79 Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:07:28
80 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth 1:07:51
81 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:07:56
82 Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ 1:07:58
83 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida 1:08:50
84 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth 1:10:09
85 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:10:42
86 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:11:04
87 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:11:18
88 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:12:01
89 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 1:12:40
90 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:48
91 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling 1:13:35
92 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:13:51
93 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:30
94 Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:15:10
95 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:17:04
96 Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:18:20
97 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 1:18:29
98 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:18:30
99 Michal Podlaski (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 1:18:37
100 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge 1:19:41
101 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:19:45
102 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:08
103 Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida 1:20:46
104 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:20:59
105 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:22:00
106 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step 1:26:51
107 Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth 1:27:40
108 Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27:48
109 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 1:27:56
110 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:28:02
111 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:29:47
112 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:30:18
113 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31:26
114 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data 1:31:57
115 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:32:28
116 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:32:31
117 Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth 1:32:47
118 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team 1:33:19
119 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:33:22
120 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:33:30
121 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:34:09
122 Colin Stüssi (Swi) Team Roth 1:36:45
123 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:40:03
124 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:40:08
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida 1:43:19
126 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth 1:47:47
POINTS
1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step 56 pts
MOUNTAIN
1 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 104 pts
TEAM
1 Team Katusha 93:12:34
2 Movistar Team 0:04:53
3 BMC Racing Team 0:07:33
4 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:40
5 IAM Cycling 0:25:22
6 Team Sky 0:28:37
7 Lampre - Merida 0:32:18
8 Trek - Segafredo 0:39:05
9 Team Giant - Alpecin 0:47:57
10 Astana Pro Team 0:49:22
11 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:50:03
12 Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 0:50:58
13 Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 0:57:49
14 AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:40
15 FDJ 1:19:52
16 Etixx - Quick Step 1:42:29
17 Dimension Data 1:57:43
18 Roompot Oranje Peloton 2:04:52
19 Orica Greenedge 2:08:47
20 Team Roth 2:29:45
21 Tinkoff 3:25:44

No comments: