8.19.2016

La Vuelta Multicolour Start List (...and more)

One of them?
Hello! I'm back as you can see, and workig to catch up. I don't care to be exaustive - check on Cyclingnews for that - but I'd like to keep a record and there is no better way than the riders' own words. The Olympic golds, Frank Schleck's retirement, transferts about riders I specially like... In spite I know a team press release isn't the same as a real interview, I was curious to read about it and to share it with you. 
After a week in the mountain I'm back in the country home and busy with many diffrent projects (too many probably). I'm going on writing my philosophy essay about Hegel and Derrida - hard stuff, like climbing a high mountain by a new way! - I'm planning more travels - to Siberia and the Altai next summer - writing stories, doing some painting... I'm still hungry of hiking so probably I'll have another go to the mountain soon. Mountaineering has been my first love and reading Bukreev's book about the 1996 Everest expedition brought me back to it. I'm under the effect of a violent crush, be aware! 
On the move!
Meanwhile my son is riding his bike in the Alps with his dad. He also rode Col della Maddalena and Col dell'Agnello: I'm a very proud mom.
La Vuelta is about to start. My favourite grand tour, so don't dare to change it! it's ok like that.

Start List
Movistar Team
1  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
2  Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa)
3  Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
4  Rubén Fernandez (Spa)
5  José Herrada Lopez (Spa)
6  Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa)
7  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col)
8  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)
9  Rory Sutherland (Aus)
Tinkoff Team
11  Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
12  Daniele Bennati (Ita)
13  Manuele Boaro (Ita)
14  Michael Gogl (Aut)
15  Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
16  Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
17  Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
18  Ivan Rovny (Rus)
19  Yury Trofimov (Rus)
Team Sky
21  Christopher Froome (GBr)
22  Ian Boswell (USA)
23  Michał Gołaś (Pol)
24  Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
25  Christian Knees (Ger)
26  Leopold König (Cze)
27  Michał Kwiatkowski (Pol)
28  David Lopez Garcia (Spa)
29  Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
BMC Racing Team
31  Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
32  Darwin Atapuma (Col)
33  Silvan Dillier (Swi)
34  Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux)
35  Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
36  Ben Hermans (Bel)
37  Dylan Teuns (Bel)
38  Tejay van Garderen (USA)
39  Danilo Wyss (Swi)
Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41  Steven Kruijswijk (Ned)
42  Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
43  George Bennett (NZl)
44  Jos van Emden (Ned)
45  Victor Campenaerts (Bel)
46  Robert Gesink (Ned)
47  Martijn Keizer (Ned)
48  Koen Bouwman (Ned)
49  Bram Tankink (Ned)
Orica-BikeExchange
51  Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col)
52  Simon Gerrans (Aus)
53  Sam Bewley (NZl)
54  Jack Haig (Aus)
55  Damien Howson (Aus)
56  Jens Keukeleire (Bel)
57  Magnus Cort (Den)
58  Svein Tuft (Can)
59  Simon Yates (GBr)
Astana Pro Team
61  Michele Scarponi (Ita)
62  Miguel Ángel López (Col)
63  Dario Cataldo (Ita)
64  Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz)
65  Davide Malacarne (Ita)
66  Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa)
67  Gatis Smukulis (Lat)
68  Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
69  Andrey Zeits (Kaz)
FDJ
71  Kenny Elissonde (Fra)
72  Odd Christian Eiking (Nor)
73  Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)
74  Alexandre Geniez (Fra)
75  Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
76  Johan Le Bon (Fra)
77  Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra)
78  Laurent Pichon (Fra)
79  Kévin Réza (Fra)
Team Giant-Alpecin
81  Warren Barguil (Fra)
82  Nikias Arndt (Ger)
83  Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe)
84  Chad Haga (USA)
85  Koen de Kort (Ned)
86  Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
87  Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor)
88  Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
89  Zico Waeytens (Bel)
Trek-Segafredo
91  Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)
92  Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn)
93  Julien Bernard (Fra)
94  Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita)
95  Laurent Didier (Lux)
96  Fabio Felline (Ita)
97  Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa)
98  Kiel Reijnen (USA)
99  Riccardo Zoidl (Aut)
AG2R La Mondiale
101  Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra)
102  Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu)
103  Jan Bakelants (Bel)
104  François Bidard (Fra)
105  Axel Domont (Fra)
106  Quentin Jauregui (Fra)
107  Pierre Latour (Fra)
108  Sébastien Minard (Fra)
109  Christophe Riblon (Fra)
Team Katusha
111  Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa)
112  Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor)
113  Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)
114  Pavel Kochetkov (Rus)
115  Matvey Mamykin (Rus)
116  Tiago Machado (Por)
117  Jhonatan Restrepo (Col)
118  Egor Silin (Rus)
119  Rein Taaramäe (Est)
Lotto Soudal
121  Bart De Clercq (Bel)
122  Sander Armée (Bel)
123  Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
124  Gert Dockx (Bel)
125  Adam Hansen (Aus)
126  Maxime Monfort (Bel)
127  Tosh Van der Sande (Bel)
128  Louis Vervaeke (Bel)
129  Jelle Wallays (Bel)
Etixx - Quick-Step
131  Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)
132  Maxime Bouet (Fra)
133  David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Spa)
134  Yves Lampaert (Bel)
135  Gianni Meersman (Bel)
136  Zdeněk Štybar (Cze)
137  Niki Terpstra (Ned)
138  Martin Velits (Svk)
139  Pieter Serry (Bel)
Cannondale-Drapac
141  Andrew Talansky (USA)
142  Patrick Bevin (NZl)
143  Simon Clarke (Aus)
144  Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA)
145  Davide Formolo (Ita)
146  Ben King (USA)
147  Moreno Moser (Ita)
148  Pierre Rolland (Fra)
149  Davide Villella (Ita)
Dimension Data
151  Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa)
152  Nathan Haas (Aus)
153  Nicholas Dougall (RSA)
154  Tyler Farrar (USA)
155  Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa)
156  Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri)
157  Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA)
158  Kristian Sbaragli (Ita)
159  Jacobus Venter (RSA)
IAM Cycling
161  Mathias Frank (Swi)
162  Clement Chevrier (Fra)
163  Dries Devenyns (Bel)
164  Simon Pellaud (Swi)
165  Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa)
166  Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)
167  Jonas Van Genechten (Bel)
168  Marcel Wyss (Swi)
169  Lawrence Warbasse (USA)
Lampre - Merida
171  Louis Meintjes (RSA)
172  Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
173  Mattia Cattaneo (Ita)
174  Valerio Conti (Ita)
175  Kristijan Durasek (Cro)
176  Mario Jorge Faria da Costa (Por)
177  Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)
178  Ilia Koshevoy (Blr)
179  Federico Zurlo (Ita)
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
181  Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa)
182  Yoann Bagot (Fra)
183  Loïc Chetout (Fra)
184  Jérôme Cousin (Fra)
185  Romain Hardy (Fra)
186  Rudy Molard (Fra)
187  Stéphane Rossetto (Fra)
188  Florian Sénéchal (Fra)
189  Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel)
Bora-Argon 18
191  José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por)
192  Cesare Benedetti (Ita)
193  Silvio Herklotz (Ger)
194  Bartosz Huzarski (Pol)
195  Gregor Mühlberger (Aut)
196  Christoph Pfingsten (Ger)
197  Michael Schwarzmann (Ger)
198  Rudiger Selig (Ger)
199  Scott Thwaites (GBr)
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
201  David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
202  Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa)
203  Hugh Carthy (GBr)
204  Pello Bilbao (Spa)
205  José Gonçalves (Por)
206  Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa)
207  Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa)
208  Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa)
209  Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa)
Direct Energie
211  Romain Sicard (Fra)
212  Ryan Anderson (Can)
213  Lilian Calmejane (Fra)
214  Romain Cardis (Fra)
215  Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra)
216  Tony Hurel (Fra)
217  Julien Morice (Fra)
218  Bryan Nauleau (Fra)
219  Perrig Quemeneur (Fra)

No comments: