10.11.2016

World Championship 2016: Amber Neben wins the Elite Women ITT "I think I used more energy on the hotseat than on the bike"



Amber Neben (USA): 
"It was a long wait, I think I used more energy sitting there waiting than I did on the bike. Traditionally, I am a pretty steady rider, I'm not real fast in the beginning so I try to just sustain it and be steady. The difference I think was the mental perseverance, to have that extra power to finish strong. 
I was so nervous, it was so hard to watch. I feel for Ellen, having been second, third, fourth places, but at the same time I'm so excited to be able to hold on.
I think this title is more special because of everything that's happened between 2008 and now. There have been so many things I've had to persevere through. Just the struggle and being resiliant and persevering, getting up and not giving up. I'm speechless."

Elite WOMEN ITT
1 Amber Neben (United States Of America) 0:36:37.04
2 Ellen Van Dijk (Netherlands) 0:00:05.99
3 Katrin Garfoot (Australia) 0:00:08.32
4 Olga Zabelinskaya (Russian Federation) 0:00:11.52
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Netherlands) 0:00:25.79
6 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:00:57.59
7 Trixi Worrack (Germany) 0:01:11.14
8 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Belgium) 0:01:27.96
9 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 0:01:36.49
10 Alena Amialiusik (Belarus) 0:01:41.59
11 Lotta Lepisto (Finland) 0:01:57.00
12 Carmen Small (United States Of America) 0:02:02.15
13 Anna Van Der Breggen (Netherlands) 0:02:11.26
14 Hannah Barnes (Great Britain) 0:02:23.33
15 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 0:02:30.28
16 Emilia Fahlin (Sweden) 0:02:30.40
17 Julie Leth (Denmark) 0:02:31.71
18 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (South Africa) 0:02:45.92
19 Karol-Ann Canuel (Canada) 0:02:48.62
20 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Denmark) 0:02:53.51
21 Eri Yonamine (Japan) 0:03:01.79
22 Audrey Cordon (France) 0:03:14.58
23 Olena Pavlukhina (Azerbaijan) 0:03:21.20
24 Olga Shekel (Ukraine) 0:03:28.05
25 Hayley Simmonds (Great Britain) 0:03:47.18
26 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukraine) 0:03:58.87
27 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Russian Federation) 0:04:02.19
28 Anna Turvey (Ireland) 0:04:14.85
29 Nicole Hanselmann (Switzerland) 0:04:15.13
30 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spain) 0:04:55.32
31 Varvara Fasoi (Greece) 0:05:09.59
32 Samantha Sanders (South Africa) 0:05:55.31
33 Mossana Debesai (Eritrea) 0:06:53.51
34 Ebtissam Mohamed (Egypt) 0:08:15.53
35 Wehazit Kidane (Eritrea) 0:08:56.92
36 Hong Guo (People's Republic of China) 0:09:42.89
37 Jiajun Sun (People's Republic of China) 0:10:13.91
38 Najla Aljeraiwi (Kuweit) 0:10:19.49
39 Beatha Ingabire (Rwanda) 0:13:25.25
40 Nada Aljeraiwi (Kuweit) 0:15:10.15
DSQ Phetdarin Somrat (Thailand)

Junior WOMEN ITT
1 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) 0:18:21
2 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) 0:00:08
3 Juliette Labous (Fra) 0:00:22
4 Skylar Schneider (USA) 0:00:30
5 Hannah Arensman (USA) 0:00:34
6 Franziska Brausse (Ger) 0:00:35
7 Simone Eg (Den) 0:00:39
8 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) 0:00:42
9 Madeleine Fasnacht (Aus) 0:00:44 10 Elena Pirrone (Ita)
11 Madeleine Park (NZl) 0:00:49
12 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) 0:00:51
13 Susanne Andersen (Nor) 0:00:53
14 Aurela Nerlo (Pol) 0:01:02
15 Chloe Moran (Aus)
16 Christa Riffel (Ger) 0:01:03
17 Johanne Marcher (Den) 0:01:05
18 Karina Kasenova (Rus) 0:01:09
19 Tatiana Duenas (Col) 0:01:14
20 Sara Martin (Spa)
21 Karin Penko (Slo) 0:01:17
22 Lena Mettraux (Swi) 0:01:18
23 Clara Copponi (Fra) 0:01:22
24 Wiktoria Pikulik (Pol)
25 Laurie Jussaume (Can) 0:01:30
26 Andrea Ramirez (Mex) 0:01:37
27 Erin Attwell (Can) 0:01:38
28 Anne-Sophie Harsch (Lux) 0:01:39
29 Miriam Gardachal Bozal (Spa) 0:01:42
30 Adela Safarova (Cze) 0:01:47
31 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) 0:02:02
32 Lynette Benson (RSA) 0:02:05
33 Yulin Aguila (Mex) 0:02:09
34 Katja Kerpan (Slo) 0:02:11
35 Misuzu Shimoyama (Jpn) 0:02:38
36 Nicolene Marais (RSA) 0:02:52
37 Chaniporn Batriya (Tha) 0:02:53
38 Jiahuan Yang (Chn) 0:03:31
39 Kanyarat Kesthonglang (Tha) 0:03:34
40 Yue Chang (Chn) 0:04:00

Junior MEN ITT
1 Brandon McNulty (United States Of America) 0:34:42
2 Mikkel Bjerg (Denmark) 0:00:35
3 Ian Garrison (United States Of America) 0:00:53
4 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 0:01:02
5 Ruben Apers (Belgium) 0:01:24
6 Iver Knotten (Norway) 0:01:33
7 Awet Habtom (Eritrea) 0:01:40
8 Marc Hirschi (Switzerland) 0:01:43
9 Jaka Primozic (Slovenia) 0:01:54
10 Jarno Mobach (Netherlands) 0:02:00
11 Robert Stannard (New Zealand) 0:02:02
12 Alastair Christie-Johnston (Australia) 0:02:08
13 Luis Villalobos (Mexico)
14 Maccie Carter (Australia) 0:02:16
15 Inigo Elosegui (Spain) 0:02:19
16 Nils Eekhoff (Netherlands) 0:02:36
17 Michel Ries (Luxembourg) 0:02:40
18 Jasper Philipsen (Belgium) 0:02:41
19 Nik Cemazar (Slovenia) 0:02:42
20 Harry Sweeny (Australia)
21 Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) 0:02:46
22 Igor Chzhan (Kazakhstan)
23 Andreas Leknessund (Norway) 0:02:49
24 Nickolas Zukowsky (Canada) 0:02:52
25 Bastian Flicke (Germany)
26 Joao Almeida (Portugal) 0:02:58
27 Alexander Konychev (Italy)
28 Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mongolia) 0:02:59
29 Veljko Stojnic (Serbia) 0:03:01
30 Ilya Gorbushin (Kazakhstan) 0:03:12
31 Richard Banusch (Germany)
32 Alessandro Covi (Italy) 0:03:14
33 Barnabas Peak (Hungary)
34 Alexys Brunel (France) 0:03:15
35 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 0:03:17
36 Richard Holec (Czech Republic) 0:03:18
37 Florentin Lecamus (France) 0:03:20
38 Markus Wildauer (Austria) 0:03:28
39 Filip Maciejuk (Poland) 0:03:31
40 Adrian Bustamante (Colombia) 0:03:34
41 Clement Davy (France) 0:03:39
42 Ronan Tuomey (Ireland) 0:03:40
43 Xeno Young (Ireland) 0:03:41
44 James Fouche (New Zealand) 0:03:49
45 Daniel Viegas (Portugal) 0:03:54
46 Nikita Shcherbun (Russian Federation) 0:04:06
47 Daniil Nikulin (Ukraine) 0:04:08
48 Ibrahim Halil Dilek (Turkey) 0:04:09
49 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) 0:04:12
50 Damean Oosthuizen (South Africa) 0:04:15
51 Stanislav Koniaev (Russian Federation) 0:04:16
52 Hamza Mansouri (Algeria) 0:04:19
53 Jakub Otruba (Czech Republic) 0:04:20
54 Marco Friedrich (Austria) 0:04:21
55 Onur Turgut (Turkey) 0:04:32
56 Raphael Kockelmann (Luxembourg) 0:04:34
57 Vadim Pronskiy (Kazakhstan) 0:04:38
58 Simon Musie (Eritrea) 0:04:40
59 Kristers Ansons (Latvia) 0:04:43
60 Abdelraouf Bengayou (Algeria) 0:04:50
61 Ognjen Ilic (Serbia) 0:04:56
62 Ayumu Watanabe (Japan) 0:05:20
63 Ebrahim Hajizadehasl (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:05:23
64 Matthew Staples (Canada) 0:05:28
65 Tyler Cole (Trinidad and Tobago) 0:05:35
66 Saad Alsaadi (Bahrain) 0:05:45
67 Jean Paul Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwanda) 0:05:48
68 Mikayil Safarli (Azerbaijan) 0:05:56
69 Sheng Sha (People's Republic of China) 0:05:58
70 Thai Hoang Phan (Vietnam) 0:06:04
71 San Long Lao (Macao, China) 0:06:28
72 Keitaro Sawada (Japan) 0:06:44
73 Abdulaziz Alkhuwaytim (Saudi Arabia) 0:06:59
74 Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Thailand) 0:07:07
75 Karim Shiraliyev (Azerbaijan) 0:07:17
76 Abderahim Amari (Algeria) 0:07:32
77 Son Chi Ieong (Macao, China) 0:07:41
78 Benneng Yu (People's Republic of China) 0:08:02
79 Tamaz Tsereteli (Georgia) 0:09:21
80 Jair Kelly (Aruba) 0:09:24
81 Abdullah Alrashdi (Saudi Arabia) 0:09:48
82 Noofal Al Habsi (Oman) 0:10:03
83 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 0:10:13
DNS Farhan Farizi (Qatar)
DNS Gassem Hassan (Qatar)

U23 MEN ITT
1 Marco Mathis (Germany) 0:34:08
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Germany) 0:00:18
3 Miles Scotson (Australia) 0:00:37
4 Lennard Kämna (Germany) 0:00:42
5 Kasper Asgreen (Denmark) 0:00:50
6 Neilson Powless (United States Of America) 0:00:54
7 Geoffrey Curran (United States Of America) 0:01:05
8 Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 0:01:16
9 Eddie Dunbar (Ireland) 0:01:21
10 Callum Scotson (Australia) 0:01:22
11 Stefan De Bod (South Africa)
12 Alexander Cowan (Canada) 0:01:26
13 Rémi Cavagna (France) 0:01:28
14 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 0:01:37
15 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 0:01:38
16 Sean Mackinnon (Canada) 0:01:43
17 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) 0:01:50
18 Martin Schäppi (Switzerland) 0:01:53
19 Corentin Ermenault (France) 0:01:58
20 Edoardo Affini (Italy) 0:01:59
21 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Denmark) 0:02:02
22 Izidor Penko (Slovenia) 0:02:10
23 Patrick Gamper (Austria) 0:02:11
24 János Pelikán (Hungary) 0:02:18
25 Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg) 0:02:21
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain) 0:02:22
27 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium) 0:02:25
28 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands) 0:02:26
29 Artem Nych (Russian Federation) 0:02:33
30 Daniel Martínez (Colombia)
31 Gonzalo Serrano (Spain) 0:02:41
32 Szymon Rekita (Poland) 0:02:53
33 Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eritrea) 0:02:58
34 Nazar Lahodych (Ukraine) 0:03:04
35 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland) 0:03:17
36 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)
37 Silver Mäoma (Estonia) 0:03:21
38 Ivan Centrone (Luxembourg) 0:03:27
39 Sam Dobbs (New Zealand) 0:03:29
40 Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation) 0:03:33
41 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Netherlands) 0:03:34
42 Mehdi Rajabi (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:03:38
43 Timur Maleev (Ukraine) 0:03:40
44 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eritrea) 0:03:42
45 Michael O'Loughlin (Ireland) 0:03:44
46 Krists Neilands (Latvia) 0:03:45
47 Senne Leysen (Belgium) 0:03:55
48 Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria) 0:03:59
49 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (Islamic Republic of Iran) 0:04:18
50 Yuriy Natarov (Kazakhstan) 0:04:22
51 Jon Bozic (Slovenia) 0:04:24
52 Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia) 0:04:25
53 Victor Langellotti (Monaco) 0:04:26
54 Islam Shawky (Egypt) 0:04:28
55 Nassim Saidi (Algeria) 0:04:38
56 Ka Hoo Fung (Hong Kong, China) 0:04:54
57 Joseph Areruya (Rwanda) 0:04:59
58 Stepan Astafyev (Kazakhstan) 0:05:13
59 Raimondas Rumšas (Lithuania) 0:05:29
60 Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mongolia) 0:05:50
61 Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mongolia) 0:06:06
62 Andrej Petrovski (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) 0:06:13
63 Bilguunjargal Erdenebat (Mongolia) 0:06:45
64 Nazar Alabuabdulla (Saudi Arabia) 0:07:19
65 Khaled Alkhalaifah (Kuweit) 0:07:47
66 Abdulhadi Alajmi (Kuweit) 0:08:14
67 Hassan Aljumah (Saudi Arabia) 0:08:15
68 Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzbekistan) 0:08:41
69 Yahiaaldien Khalefa (Bahrain) 0:09:11
70 Egzon Misini (Kosovo) 0:10:56
71 Luan Haliti (Kosovo) 0:18:50
DNF Yousif Ibrahim Yosif (Sudan)
DNF Hayden McCormick (New Zealand)
DNS Getachow Yoahnnes Atsbha (Ethiopia)


No comments: