10.14.2016

World Championship 2016 RR: Results about U23 Men, Junior Women and Junior Men. Plus some bitter considerations.


In  the awful heat those girls and guys had to live their dream. Extreme conditions caused sickness and crashes. Procycling is NOT an extreme sport, it shouldn't be because it's already avery hard, demanding and even dangerous sport.
I find simply revolting that the UCI assigned Doha the Worlds because its regime payed much more than usual to host it. It's a very bad page for the sport, way worse in my opinion that all the TUES stories. Wrong rules? change them. 
I'm fed up about the moralising blablabla about a something that is basicly money and bussiness. Sending riders to collapse in the desert is fine but Team Sky is the devil because they asked and got TUES according to the rules. 
Back to racing: Germany is very strong! I wonder if German media noticed it. On Italian media there is no sign of the Italian golden girl Elisa Balsamo. Am I surprised? I am not.


RESULTS
U23 MEN RR

1 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway) 3:40:53
2 Pascal Ackermann (Germany)
3 Jakub Mareczko (Italy)
4 Phil Bauhaus (Germany)
5 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Norway)
6 Jason Lowndes (Australia)
7 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)
8 Aksel Nommela (Estonia)
9 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
10 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
11 Mads Pedersen (Denmark)
12 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Colombia)
13 Erik Baska (Slovakia)
14 Fabio Jakobsen (Netherlands)
15 Cees Bol (Netherlands)
16 Colin Joyce (United States Of America)
17 Sebastian Molano (Colombia)
18 Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)
19 Hugo Hofstetter (France)
20 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eritrea)
21 Cesar Martingil (Portugal)
22 Lukas Spengler (Switzerland)
23 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
24 Marco Mathis (Germany)
25 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)
26 El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco)
27 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)
28 Hayden McCormick (New Zealand)
29 Riccardo Minali (Italy)
30 Daniel Auer (Austria)
31 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Denmark)
32 Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)
33 Bram Welten (Netherlands)
34 Grigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)
35 Christopher Latham (Great Britain)
36 Nassim Saidi (Algeria)
37 Justin Oien (United States Of America)
38 Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)
39 Krists Neilands (Latvia)
40 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Netherlands)
41 Alexey Voloshin (Kazakhstan)
42 David Drouin (Canada)
43 Alexandr Riabushenko (Belarus)
44 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spain)
45 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)
46 Sebastian Schonberger (Austria)
47 Lukas Schlemmer (Austria)
48 Miles Scotson (Australia)
49 Eddie Dunbar (Ireland) 0:00:08
50 Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)
51 Szymon Rekita (Poland)
52 Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation)
53 Daniel Martinez (Colombia)
54 Neilson Powless (United States Of America)
55 Patrick Gamper (Austria) 0:00:11
56 Lubos Malovec (Slovakia)
57 Daire Feeley (Ireland)
58 Andrej Petrovski (Fyr Of Macedonia)
59 Benjamin Perry (Canada)
60 Alexandr Kulikovskii (Russian Federation)
61 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark)
62 Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg)
63 Sergey Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)
64 Anders Skaarseth (Norway)
65 Silver Maoma (Estonia) 0:00:15
66 Uladzimir Harakhavik (Belarus)
67 Sam Dobbs (New Zealand)
68 Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria) 0:00:20
69 Jon Irisarri (Spain)
70 Piet Allegaert (Belgium) 0:00:27
71 Sergei Rostovtsev (Russian Federation)
72 Ole Forfang (Norway)
73 Cristofer Jurado (Panama)
74 Fridtjof Roeinaas (Norway)
75 Kasper Asgreen (Denmark)
76 Simone Consonni (Italy)
77 Karl Patrick Lauk (Estonia)
78 Remi Cavagna (France)
79 Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain)
80 Tom Bohli (Switzerland)
81 Benoit Cosnefroy (France)
82 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) 0:00:33
83 Abderrahim Zahiri (Morocco) 0:00:42
84 Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwanda)
85 Stefan De Bod (South Africa)
86 Lennard Kamna (Germany) 0:00:49
87 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Denmark)
88 Hichem Mokhtari (Algeria) 0:01:11
89 Nans Peters (France)
90 Yonatan Hailu (Eritrea)
91 Josip Rumac (Croatia)
92 Oskar Nisu (Estonia) 0:01:29
93 Stepan Kurianov (Russian Federation)
94 Ismail Iliasov (Azerbaijan)
95 Mohcine Elkouraji (Morocco)
96 Juraj Lajcha (Slovakia) 0:01:55
97 Hiu Fung Choy (Hong Kong, China)
98 Joseph Areruya (Rwanda)
99 Victor Langellotti (Monaco) 0:02:02
100 Davide Ballerini (Italy) 0:02:15
101 David Per (Slovenia)
102 Yacine Hamza (Algeria) 0:02:30
103 Patrick Jager (Austria) 0:02:32
104 Martin Schappi (Switzerland) 0:02:52
105 Matthew Teggart (Ireland) 0:02:58
106 Michael O'Loughlin (Ireland)
107 Guillaume Seye (Belgium) 0:03:01
108 Enzo Wouters (Belgium)
109 Stylianos Farantakis (Greece) 0:03:22
110 Maxim Piskunov (Russian Federation)
111 Jeremy Lecroq (France) 0:03:38
112 James Shaw (Great Britain)
113 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda) 0:03:45
114 Christophe Noppe (Belgium) 0:03:54
115 German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina) 0:04:29
116 Geoffrey Curran (United States Of America) 0:05:01
117 Corentin Ermenault (France)
118 Izidor Penko (Slovenia) 0:05:07
119 Jon Bozic (Slovenia)
120 Stefan Stefanovic (Serbia)
121 Michael Storer (Australia)
122 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland) 0:05:13
123 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)
124 Samuel Maldonado (Uruguay) 0:05:59
125 Nicholas Schultz (Australia) 0:06:25
126 Gregory Daniel (United States Of America)
127 Stepan Astafyev (Kazakhstan)
128 Daniel Lopez Parada (Spain) 0:07:21
129 Mario Spengler (Switzerland) 0:07:32
130 Patrick Muller (Switzerland)
131 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium)
132 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)
133 Nuno Bico (Portugal)
134 Wan Yau Lau (Hong Kong, China)
135 Sean Mackinnon (Canada)
136 Aviv Yechzkel (Israel)
137 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spain) 0:08:05
138 Dusan Kalaba (Serbia)
139 David Jabuka (Croatia) 0:08:39
140 Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg) 0:10:11
141 Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)
142 Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia) 0:10:29
143 Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Belarus)
144 Jai Hindley (Australia) 0:13:23
145 Michael Kukrle (Czech Republic) 0:15:16
146 Dilmurodjon Siddikov (Uzbekistan) 0:15:36
147 Ka Hoo Fung (Hong Kong, China)
148 Meron Arham Brhane (Eritrea)
149 Getachow Yohannes Atsbha (Ethiopia)
DNF Mahdi Rajabikaboodcheshmeh (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
DNF Mateo Frankovic (Croatia)
DNF Martin Otonicar (Slovenia)
DNF Henrik Evensen (Norway)
DNF Bryan Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Lucas Hamilton (Australia)
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Canada)
DNF Roman Lehky (Czech Republic)
DNF Alexander Cowan (Canada)
DNF Timur Maleev (Ukraine)
DNF Omer Goldshtein (Israel)
DNF Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mongolia)
DNF Amanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eritrea)
DNF Jenthe Biermans (Belgium)
DNF Filippo Ganna (Italy)
DNF Ho San Chiu (Hong Kong, China)
DNF Bilguunjargal Erdenebat (Mongolia)
DNF Enver Asanov (Azerbaijan)
DNF Enkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mongolia)
DNF Islam Shawky (Egypt)
DNF Abdulhadi Alajmi (Kuwait)
DNF Alexei Shnyrko (Belarus)
DNF Jose Alexis Rodriguez (Costa Rica)
DNF Daniel Jara (Costa Rica)
DNF Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzbekistan)
DNF Zemenfes Solmon (Eritrea)
DNF Ali Nouisri (Tunisia)
DNF Gabriel Marin (Costa Rica)
DNF Guy Sagiv (Israel)
DNF Ali Moslim (Kuwait)
DNF Vasili Strokau (Belarus)
DNF Elias Abou Rachid (Lebanon)
DNF Pavol Kvietok (Slovakia)
DNF Rinat Udod (Ukraine)
DNF Nazar Lahodych (Ukraine)
DNF Kanan Gahramanli (Azerbaijan)
DNF Khaled Alkhalaifah (Kuwait)
DNS Scott Davies (Great Britain)
DNS Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Sweden)
JUNIOR WOMEN RR
1 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 1:53:04
2 Skylar Schneider (United States Of America)
3 Susanne Andersen (Norway)
4 Karolina Perekitko (Poland)
5 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
6 Emma Norsgaard (Denmark)
7 Franziska Brauße (Germany)
8 Sandra Alonso (Spain)
9 Liane Lippert (Germany)
10 Simone Eg (Denmark)
11 Karlijn Swinkels (Netherlands)
12 Nikola Rózynska (Poland)
13 Karin Penko (Slovenia)
14 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
15 Maaike Boogaard (Netherlands)
16 Fleur Nagengast (Netherlands)
17 Maja Perinovic (Croatia)
18 Léna Mettraux (Switzerland)
19 Kristina Stolbova (Russian Federation)
20 Claire Faber (Luxembourg)
21 Clara Copponi (France)
22 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Norway)
23 Andrea Ramírez (Mexico)
24 Devaney Collier (Canada)
25 Aurela Nerlo (Poland)
26 Typhaine Laurance (France)
27 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
28 Mikayla Harvey (New Zealand)
29 Nina Hruzevych (Ukraine)
30 Tatiana Dueñas (Colombia)
31 Erin Attwell (Canada)
32 Julyn Aguila (Mexico)
33 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany)
34 Sara Martín (Spain)
35 Yumena Hosoya (Japan)
36 Pauline Roy (Switzerland)
37 Svenja Wüthrich (Switzerland)
38 Christa Riffel (Germany)
39 Laurie Jussaume (Canada)
40 Chiara Consonni (Italy)
41 Hannah Steffen (Germany)
42 Lotte Rotman (Belgium)
43 Clara Lundmark (Sweden)
44 Jaime Gunning (Australia)
45 Febe Schokkaert (Belgium)
46 Miriam Gardachal (Spain)
47 Summer Moak (United States Of America)
48 Irina Ivanova (Russian Federation)
49 Nicolene Marais (South Africa)
50 Juliette Labous (France)
51 Kanyarat Kesthonglang (Thailand)
52 Johanne Marcher (Denmark)
53 Pauline Clouard (France)
54 Megan Heath (United States Of America) 0:00:12
55 Anastasiia Muzalevskaia (Russian Federation) 0:00:18
56 Lisa Morzenti (Italy) 0:00:45
57 Yin Yin Li (Hong Kong, China) 0:07:59
58 Madeleine Fasnacht (Australia)
59 Jiahuan Yang (People's Republic of China)
60 Josipa Šintic (Croatia)
61 Arianna Pruisscher (Netherlands) 0:10:02
62 Karina Kasenova (Russian Federation)
63 Katja Kerpan (Slovenia)
64 Hajdi Zajc (Slovenia)
65 Hannah Arensman (United States Of America)
66 Yin Zhang (People's Republic of China)
67 Adela Safarova (Czech Republic)
68 Martina Fidanza (Italy)
69 Cinthya Covarrubias (Mexico)
70 Misuzu Shimoyama (Japan)
71 Chaniporn Batriya (Thailand)
72 Maialen Aramendia (Spain)
73 Hoi Wah Leung (Hong Kong, China)
74 Madeleine Park (New Zealand)
DNF Chloe Moran (Australia)
DNF Maeva Paret Peintre (France)
DNF Nicole Steigenga (Netherlands)
DNF Lynette Benson (South Africa)
DNF Yue Chang (People's Republic of China)
DNF Ana Marina Herros (Mexico)
DNS Anne-Sophie Harsch (Luxembourg)
JUNIOR MEN RR
1 Jakob Egholm (Denmark) 2:58:19
2 Niklas Markl (Germany) 0:00:07
3 Reto Muller (Switzerland)
4 Luca Mozzato (Italy)
5 Ziga Horvat (Slovenia)
6 Ziga Jerman (Slovenia)
7 Ide Schelling (Netherlands)
8 Jaka Primozic (Slovenia)
9 Sedrik Ullebo (Norway)
10 Harry Sweeny (Australia)
11 Adrian Bustamante (Colombia)
12 Jacob Eriksson (Sweden)
13 Brent Van Moer (Belgium)
14 Alexys Brunel (France)
15 Andreas Kron (Denmark)
16 Brandon Mcnulty (United States Of America)
17 Nicolas Debeaumarche (France)
18 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 0:00:14
19 Marc Hirschi (Switzerland)
20 Ilya Gorbushin (Kazakhstan) 0:01:39
21 Michele Gazzoli (Italy) 0:01:45
22 Nils Eekhoff (Netherlands)
23 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
24 Tanguy Turgis (France)
25 Nicolas Malle (France)
26 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)
27 Batuhan Ozgur (Turkey)
28 Adam Karl (Hungary)
29 Linus Kvist (Sweden)
30 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Canada)
31 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland)
32 Maximilian Hamberger (Germany)
33 Denis Marian Vulcan (Romania)
34 Felix Gross (Germany)
35 Pol Hernandez Vallejo (Spain)
36 Hakon Aalrust (Norway)
37 Jason Huertas (Costa Rica)
38 Adrian Foltan (Slovakia)
39 Colin Heiderscheid (Luxembourg)
40 Hamza Mansouri (Algeria)
41 Alex Jaime Fernandez (Spain)
42 Eugene Kakizaki (Japan)
43 James Fouche (New Zealand)
44 Richard Holec (Czech Republic)
45 Robert Stannard (New Zealand)
46 Joab Schneiter (Switzerland)
47 Luc Wirtgen (Luxembourg)
48 Lars Van Den Berg (Netherlands)
49 Matus Stocek (Slovakia)
50 Tadej Pogacar (Slovenia)
51 Gage Hecht (United States Of America)
52 Abdelraouf Bengayou (Algeria)
53 Klidi Jaku (Albania)
54 Kristers Ansons (Latvia)
55 Joao Almeida (Portugal)
56 Daniel Viegas (Portugal)
57 Alexandros Agrotis (Cyprus)
58 Vadim Pronskiy (Kazakhstan)
59 Cameron Beard (United States Of America)
60 Ayumu Watanabe (Japan)
61 Jonas Rutsch (Germany)
62 Jo Shigemitsu (Japan)
63 Dan-Mihai Babaita (Romania)
64 Lars Andersson (Sweden)
65 Moreno Marchetti (Italy)
66 Devin Shortt (South Africa)
67 Oguzhan Tiryaki (Turkey)
68 Florian Kierner (Austria)
69 Joakim Kjemhus (Norway)
70 Florentin Lecamus (France)
71 Ruben Apers (Belgium)
72 Clement Betouigt-Suire (France)
73 Abderahim Amari (Algeria)
74 Thai Phan Hoang (Vietnam)
75 Luis Villalobos (Mexico)
76 Anton Popov (Russian Federation)
77 Samuel Oros (Slovakia)
78 Vladislav Stepanov (Russian Federation)
79 Raphael Kockelmann (Luxembourg)
80 Fernando Islas (Mexico)
81 Davide Baldaccini (Italy)
82 Filippo Zana (Italy)
83 Erik Bergstrom (Sweden) 0:02:02
84 Jakub Otruba (Czech Republic)
85 Warut Paekrathok (Thailand)
86 Aynur Galeev (Russian Federation)
87 Martin Lavric (Slovenia)
88 Barnabas Peak (Hungary)
89 Pedro Teixeira (Portugal) 0:02:06
90 Bastian Flicke (Germany)
91 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) 0:02:09
92 Michel Ries (Luxembourg)
93 Frederik Madsen (Denmark) 0:02:16
94 Timofei Sherstnev (Russian Federation)
95 Sasha Weemaes (Belgium) 0:02:31
96 Andreas Leknessund (Norway) 0:02:35
97 Viktor Potocki (Croatia) 0:02:42
98 Awet Habtom (Eritrea)
99 Jarno Mobach (Netherlands) 0:02:49
100 Nikita Sokolov (Kazakhstan) 0:03:14
101 Clement Davy (France) 0:03:22
102 Saymon Musie (Eritrea) 0:03:37
103 Daniil Marukhin (Kazakhstan) 0:03:46
104 Nadjib Assal (Algeria) 0:04:08
105 Tomas Person (Slovakia)
106 Daan Hoole (Netherlands) 0:04:22
107 Jake Gray (Ireland) 0:05:44
108 Gerben Thijssen (Belgium) 0:06:07
109 Dennis Van Der Horst (Netherlands) 0:07:01
110 Thanakhan Chaiyasombat (Thailand) 0:07:45
111 Ian Garrison (United States Of America)
112 Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) 0:09:20
DNF Mathias Larsen (Denmark)
DNF Mikkel Bjerg (Denmark)
DNF Szymon Krawczyk (Poland)
DNF Felix Gall (Austria)
DNF Inigo Elosegui Momene (Spain)
DNF Lothar Verhulst (Belgium)
DNF Nickolas Zukowsky (Canada)
DNF Nahuel Omar D Aquila Silva (Argentina)
DNF Ludvik Holstad (Norway)
DNF Valere Thiebaud (Switzerland)
DNF Nicolas Lujan Molina (Argentina)
DNF Jair Kelly (Aruba)
DNF Henok Mulubrhan (Eritrea)
DNF Saad Alsaadi (Bahrain)
DNF Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
DNF Misch Leyder (Luxembourg)
DNF Ratchanon Yaowarat (Thailand)
DNF Karim Shiraliyev (Azerbaijan)
DNF Rene Ukiniwabo (Rwanda)
DNF Nik Cemazar (Slovenia)
DNF Tyler Stites (United States Of America)
DNF Ognjen Ilic (Serbia)
DNF Vojtech Sedlacek (Czech Republic)
DNF Iver Knotten (Norway)
DNF Stanislav Koniaev (Russian Federation)
DNF Veljko Stojnic (Serbia)
DNF Charles-Etienne Chretien (Canada)
DNF Ronan Tuomey (Ireland)
DNF Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mongolia)
DNF Xeno Young (Ireland)
DNF Maccie Carter (Australia)
DNF Filip Kvasina (Croatia)
DNF Joseph Villalobos (Costa Rica)
DNF Keitaro Sawada (Japan)
DNF Benneng Yu (People's Republic Of China)
DNF Marco Friedrich (Austria)
DNF Yurii Burchenia (Ukraine)
DNF Dinmukhammed Ulysbayev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Nicolas Vergara (Chile)
DNF Tomas Capek (Czech Republic)
DNF Damean Oosthuizen (South Africa)
DNF Mikolaj Konieczny (Poland)
DNF Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
DNF Daniil Nikulin (Ukraine)
DNF Ahmet Orencik (Turkey)
DNF Fran Majoli (Croatia)
DNF Markus Wildauer (Austria)
DNF Alastair Christie-Johnston (Australia)
DNF Tyler Cole (Trinidad And Tobago)
DNF Reyner Alpizar (Costa Rica)
DNF Mikayil Safarli (Azerbaijan)
DNF Sheng Sha (People's Republic Of China)
DNF Long San Lao (Macao, China)
DNF Saar Hershler (Israel)
DNF John Jimenez (Costa Rica)
DNF Yousef Alyousef (Saudi Arabia)
DNF Goran Dermanovic (Bosnia And Herzegovina)
DNF Igor Chzhan (Kazakhstan)
DNF Tamaz Tsereteli (Georgia)
DNF Xin Cai (People's Republic Of China)
DNF Chi Son Ieong (Macao, China)
DNF Farhan Al Farizi (Qatar)
DNF Youssof Mrad (Lebanon)
DNF Gassem Hassan (Qatar)
DNF Noofal Al Habsi (Oman)
DNF Ahmed Al Bishri (Saudi Arabia)
DNF Mohammed Al Hasani (Oman)
DNF Ebrahim Hajizadehasl (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
DNF Sabri Tafa (Albania)
DNF Pouria Hosseini (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
DNF Abdullah Alrashdi (Saudi Arabia)
DNS Jasper Philipsen (Belgium)
DNS Matthew Staples (Canada)

No comments: