11.14.2016

Cyclocross: SP Gavere

Elite Women
Big one yesterday in Gavere! No big surprises though in the results... 
A good one for Christine Majerus, who was on the posium as 3rd. The 'oldie' Klass Vantornout was once again in the mix with the 'young lions', and I'm glad :)
As far as me I was climbing to Croce del Pratomagno (1591 m). More to come!

Sanne Cant:
"I'm super happy I can win for the fourth time in a row. There's not too many who can say that. It was very hard. On technique you had to find your way to keep riding. It was extremely hard. You try not to think too much. I rode at my own pace and it turned out to be just enough. I've got a good bonus in the series."

Elite Men
Jolien Verschueren:
"I crashed. It happened because I was stuck in my pedal. The race was one lap too short, once again. I lost belief in the podium but the crowd was unbelievable and kept me going. Each lap on the climb I made up a lot of ground, except on the final lap. I always managed to ride the whole climb but not in the final lap. I hoped to be on the top spot. I wanted to get the win for the fans. It's great to be cheered on this way. My start? I have to keep working on it. I react late, and when I react well then I get boxed in. Maybe I shouldn't focus on it." 

U23 Men
Christine Majerus:
"I'm very satisfied. I always liked this race and improved every year. It was a close race. I tried to follow Sanne and Jolien until the end but eventually had to settle for third."

Mathieu Van der Poel:
"I heard that Wout was always winning on the tough courses, which was true. I just had to wait for a super day to show that I can do it too. That would be great but it'll be hard in Francorchamps. I'm focusing on the classification for now. I just tried to get in front with a few guys. I certainly expected Wout to bridge up but then he had a chain problem. A chain problems again... It's driving me crazy. We thought we solved it but now it's happened two weeks in a row. It doesn't happen during training rides. We'll have to try to find a solution to get it solved again. It was frustrating. First I got dropped once again by the first mere acceleration from Mathieu. Then the chain was bothering me again. It made it impossible for me to give it all out there. Sometimes it's just not possible to fight back. Without the chain problems I would have kept the pressure on Mathieu for much longer but I never got into my rhythm. Nevertheless Mathieu certainly deserved the victory. He was the best out there. Van der Poel keeps on increasing his lead and if the races continue to be a battle between the two of us it'll be very hard to close down the gap. Only an off-day from him can turn it around but that’s not what I want to hope for."

U19 Men
Toon Aerts:
"First I managed to sneak along with Pauwels when Tom was still up front. Then I found out that some sections suited me better and managed to ride away. It's great to be on the podium with these two guys. It's like a half victory. I'm still young and feel there's still room for improvement. I look forward to the upcoming weeks, months and years."

RESULTS
Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:44:19
2 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) 0:00:06
3 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:00:27
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:00:48
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 0:00:54
6 Sophie Boer (Ned) 0:01:33
7 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:01:46
8 Alicia Franck (Bel) 0:02:08
9 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:02:10
10 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:03:26
11 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 0:03:49
12 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:04:08
13 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) 0:04:12
14 Ceylin Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:05:01
15 Eva Maria Palm (Bel) 0:07:18
16 Axelle Bellaert (Bel) 0:07:25
17 Shana Maes (Bel) 0:08:40
18 Gertie Willems (Bel)
19 Birgit Massagé (Bel)
20 Monique Ree (Ned)
21 Aurelie Vermeir (Bel)
22 Jana Dobbelaere (Bel)
23 Jo Blanchaert (Bel)
Elite Men
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon 1:03:35
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:01:02
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:20
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games 0:01:31
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA Real Estate - Circus 0:01:44
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games 0:02:00
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:32
8 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank - Corendon 0:02:59
9 Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan - Vastgoedservice 0:03:00
10 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank - Corendon 0:03:05
11 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:03:10
12 Michael Boros (Cze) ERA Real Estate - Circus 0:03:16
13 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA Real Estate - Circus 0:04:27
14 Joeri Adams (Bel) KDL Cycling Team 0:04:31
15 Thijs Amerongen (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:04:51
16 Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:05:38
17 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts-Verona
18 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Kalas-H.Essers-Noff Cycling Team 0:05:55
19 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:06:39
20 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) ERA Real Estate - Circus 0:06:46
21 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
22 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Wilier Force SC
23 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tartel
24 Dario Tielen (Bel)
25 Fabian Obrist (Swi) Veloplus Elite
26 Eric Thompson (USA) HED p/b Molten Speed Wax
27 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Toyo Frame
28 Luca Formoso (Swi) Cycle-Shop Winterthur / RV Winterthur
U23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cycling 0:51:28
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:31
3 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:13
4 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:24
5 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:53
6 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:59
7 Adam Toupalik (Cze) Beobank - Corendon 0:02:17
8 Jonas Degroote (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tartel 0:02:46
9 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:03:01
10 Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) U23.Mc Colba - Superano Ham 0:03:16
11 Jenko Bonne (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek 0:03:17
12 Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Acrog - Balen BC 0:03:27
13 Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 0:03:43
14 Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes 0:04:03
15 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:04:08
16 Gianni Siebens (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 0:04:10
17 Niels Derveaux (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling 0:04:11
18 Richard Jansen (Ned) Team Imming 0:04:40
19 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank - Corendon 0:04:41
20 Loic Hennaux (Bel) Prorace Cycling Team 0:04:58
21 Senne De Meyer (Bel) Koninklijke Edegem Bicycle Club 0:05:10
22 Tijl Pauwels (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 0:05:45
23 Sybren Jacobs (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z 0:05:49
24 Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 0:05:55
25 Victor Vandebosch (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:06:10
26 Lander Loockx (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes CT 0:06:18
27 Kelvin Bakx (Ned) Willebrord Wil Vooruit 0:07:13
28 Jarno Liessens (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank
29 Perry Van Den Bos (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
30 Wesley Floren (Ned) Wielervereniging Nieuwe Hoop
31 Thomas Van De Velde (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes CT
32 Jente Tielemans (Bel) Acrog - Balen BC
33 Simon Jaecques (Bel) Eseg Douai
34 Glenn Verbeeck (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
35 Tomas Szédelyi (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
36 Kyle De Proost (Bel) Individueel
37 Yari Crollet (Bel) Kdl Cycling Team
38 Laurens De Jonghe (Bel) Individueel
DNF Yannick Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice
DNF Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games
DNF Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank
DNF Julien Kaise (Bel) Color Code - Arden Beef
DNF Reno Bauters (Bel) Acrog - Balen BC
DNF Gert Smets (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
DNF Thomas Verheyen (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
U19 men
1 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:46:52
2 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher 0:00:34
3 Jelle Camps (Bel) Acrog - Balen BC 0:00:56
4 Gerben Kuypers (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 0:01:23
5 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Vzw Young Telenet Fidea 0:01:38
6 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) Acrog - Balen BC
7 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 0:01:48
8 Mees Hendrikx (Ned) Lares-Doltcini CT 0:01:50
9 Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Vzw Young Telenet Fidea 0:01:54
10 Loris Rouiller (Swi) Iko Enertherm Beobank 0:02:10
11 Timo Kielich (Bel) Trek-Bioracer Mtb Team 0:02:21
12 Arne Vrachten (Bel) Vzw Young Telenet Fidea 0:02:26
13 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z 0:02:41
14 Vince Van Den Eynde (Bel) Acrog - Balen BC 0:02:57
15 Joren Thys (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
16 Niels Vandermeulen (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra 0:03:05
17 Sander De Vet (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z 0:03:20
18 Dolf Pemen (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes 0:03:29
19 Jens Clynhens (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 0:03:47
20 Maxim Dewulf (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem 0:03:50
21 Andres Verdonck (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb 0:05:09
22 Thibaut De Smet (Bel) Tieltse Rennersclub - Patrick 0:05:36
23 Robbe Konings (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z 0:06:00
24 Loeka Verdonck (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb 0:06:22
25 Lars Van Den Berghen (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 0:06:35
26 Bavo Houssin (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem
27 Jurgen Van Der Aarssen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel
28 Seppe Bekaert (Bel) Kon. Vc 'T Meetjesland - Kness
29 Lars Vlerick (Bel) Vd Hauwe CT - Gentse Vs
30 Jochem Kerckhaert (Ned) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra
31 Jens Dekien (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb
DNF Arno Debeir (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT
DNF Aron Arkesteyn (Bel) Royal Cureghem Sportief Vzw


No comments: