11.06.2016

Cyclocross: SP Ruddervoorde

Pic by Wiebeke De Wachter ‏@WiebekeDW 
Not a sunny day. Hard route with a big sandy descent challenging the riders' skill.
Toon Vandebosch won the Junior Men race, Quinten Hermans, the U23 Men, and Sophie De Boer was the first one on the line in the Elite Women race.
Junior Men Podium
As far as the Elite Men race, Lars van der Haar started fast and looked strong, in the front group until the midle race, when van Aert and van der Poel attacked. Since there the race turned in the usual duel. 
Van der Haar was in five men chasing group, then Sweeck jumped off and tried to bridge. He couldn't but this brave move gained him a well deserved 3rd place. 
Elite Women
Mathieu van der Poel won.
I'm waiting to know what happened to Lars...
UPDATE
Lars van der Haar abandoned and is off to the hospital! all fingers double crossed! 

Eli Iserbyt:
Elite Men in the first lap
"2nd place in Ruddervoorde today. Sat maybe  too much in the sand. The most important is that the good feeling is back! 💪🏼 "
Duel mode

Sophie De Boer:

“I felt good at the start. I quickly had a gap and figured I had to keep going. This was a course that suits me well. Also, I didn’t race yesterday at Waaslandcross which allowed me to be fresher. I had to work for it, of course."

Sanne Cant:
“I was suffering for a back problem. I’ve never had it before. It hurt a lot".


Mathieu van der Poel:
“I didn’t have a super day. This pleases me a lot. I felt much better than in the Koppenbergcross although I made too many mistakes.
The course suited me perfectly.”

Klaas Vantornout:
"Body not recovered from my fall. I took the maximum result I could in SP Ruddervoorde: 9th Thanks for the many cheers! Next one is Gavere."

Lars van der Haar:
"Not what I wanted! Lots of pain in upper leg made me quit! Scared for a rupture. But hope a strain. On my way to hospital to know more!"
"First check up looks like a muscle tear. Tuesday a MRI to know more and be sure if it's a tear. Not happy at all!! :("


RESULTS
U23 Men

1 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:51:20
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cyclin 0:00:15
3 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:01
4 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Contine 0:01:24
5 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:37
6 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:51
7 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:06
8 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank - Corendon 0:02:20
9 Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Contine 0:02:29
10 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:02:37
11 Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cyclin
12 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:45
13 Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) Colba - Superano Ham 0:03:02
14 Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:03:13
15 Lucas Dubau (Fra) Acbazancourtreims 0:03:19
16 Jenko Bonne (Bel) Baguet - M.I.B.A. - Indulek - 0:03:39
17 Joshua Dubau (Fra) Acbazancourtreims 0:03:43
18 Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:03:53
19 Niels Derveaux (Bel) 0:03:54
20 Kelvin Bakx (Ned) Willebrord Wil Vooruit 0:03:57
21 Richard Jansen (Ned) Team Imming 0:03:59
22 Reno Bauters (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:04:12
23 Wesley Floren (Ned) Wielervereniging Nieuwe Hoop T 0:04:30
24 Jarno Liessens (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:04:32
25 Senne De Meyer (Bel) Koninklijke Edegem Bicycle Clu 0:04:35
26 Koen Van Dijke (Ned) Twc Het Snelle Wiel 0:04:36
27 Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes C 0:04:47
28 Victor Vandebosch (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:04:54
29 Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:05:02
30 Erik Boer (Ned) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes C 0:05:08
31 Gianni Siebens (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:05:10
32 Roel Van Der Stegen (Ned) Mtb Baarlo
33 Jente Tielemans (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:05:47
34 Perry Van Den Bos (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 0:05:58
35 Stefano Museeuw (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:06:45
36 Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 0:07:20
37 Simon Hoste (Bel) Cycling Team Houtland-Westkust
38 Liam Helsocht (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
39 Mathias Declerck (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem
40 Nick Van De Kerckhove (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem
41 Martin Mijnten (Ned) W.V. Eemland
42 Niels Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cycling Team Oostkust
43 Yari Crollet (Bel) Kdl Cycling Team
44 Stef Serré (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D
DNF Simon Jaecques (Bel) Eseg Douai
DNF Jens Teirlinck (Bel) Vl Technics - Experza - Abutri
DNF Gert Smets (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
DNF Thomas Van De Velde (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes C
DNF Brecht Vandenheede (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb
JUNIOR MEN
1 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:36:50
2 Jelle Camps (Bel) Acrog - Balen Bc 0:00:39
3 Niels Vandeputte (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:00:54
4 Ben Turner (GBr) Hmt With Jlt Condor 0:01:02
5 Yentl Bekaert (Bel) Vzw Young Telenet Fidea Cyclin 0:01:05
6 Andreas Goeman (Bel) Vzw Young Telenet Fidea Cyclin 0:01:16
7 Arno Debeir (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:01:23
8 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) Acrog - Balen Bc
9 Arno Van Den Broeck (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 0:01:33
10 Gerben Kuypers (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:01:34
11 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:01:41
12 Bart Artz (Ned) Twc Het Snelle Wiel 0:01:43
13 Arne Vrachten (Bel) Vzw Young Telenet Fidea Cyclin 0:01:46
14 Mees Hendrikx (Ned) Lares-Doltcini Ct 0:02:09
15 Koen Van Helvoirt (Ned) Wv Schijndel
16 Nicolas Guillemin (Fra) Fra 0:02:16
17 Maxim Dewulf (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem 0:02:29
18 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z 0:02:49
19 Jens Clynhens (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 0:02:55
20 Niels Vandermeulen (Bel) Meubelen Gaverzicht-Glascentra 0:02:56
21 Andres Verdonck (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb 0:02:58
22 Bart Hazekamp (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit
23 Kyro Geurts (Ned) Licht Verzet
24 Jarno Jordens (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 0:03:02
25 Harry Yates (GBr) Hargroves Cycles Rt 0:03:03
26 Jurgen Van Den Aarssen (Ned) Ar En Tc_V De Adelaar 0:03:15
27 Sander De Vet (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken (Kon.) V.Z 0:03:23
28 Ward Deschepper (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes C 0:04:03
29 Lars Loohuis (Ned) Owc Oldenzaal
30 Louis Decoster (Bel) Cycling.Be - Alphamotorhomes C 0:04:14
31 Lars Van Den Berghen (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 0:04:17
32 Carlo Van Den Berg (Ned) Merida Bassa Biking Team 0:04:30
33 Bavo Houssin (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem 0:04:34
34 Seppe Bekaert (Bel) Kon. Vc ´T Meetjesland - Kness 0:04:36
35 Léo Ananie (Fra) Es Arques 0:05:39
36 Maxime Cockx (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D 0:05:54
37 Arne Santy (Bel) Ct Spider King-Efc-Etixx
38 Harry Lewis (GBr) Gbr 0:06:55
39 Stijn Kalvenhaar (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher Offroad Tea 0:07:19
40 Jordan Nolin (Fra) Cc Cambrai 0:07:25
41 Sietse Slabbinck (Bel) C.T. Keukens Buysse Knesselare 0:08:01
42 James Swadling (GBr) Nothingham Clarion Cc
43 Jens Dekien (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb
DNF Joren Thys (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
DNF Grégory Careme (Bel) Entente Cycliste De Wallonie
DNF Loeka Verdonck (Bel) Vzw Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb
ELITE WOMEN
1 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:43:29 
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:00:57  
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:01:04 
4 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 0:01:22 
5 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:01:36 
6 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:01:44 
7 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:50 
8 Alicia Franck (Bel) 0:02:09  
9 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:02:45  
10 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:03:02  
11 Jolien Verschueren (Bel)  0:03:17 
12 Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) 0:03:18  
13 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) 0:03:30 
14 Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 0:03:31  
15 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:03:47  
16 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:03:51
17 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 0:04:32  
18 Eva Maria Palm (Bel) 0:05:28  
19 Julia Boschker (Ned) 0:05:30  
20 Axelle Bellaert (Bel) 0:05:46  
21 Aurelie Vermeir (Bel) 0:06:07  
22 Marthe Truyen (Bel) 0:06:52  
23 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) 0:07:08  
24 Irene Gerritsen (Ned) 0:07:27  
25 Gertie Willems (Bel) 0:07:30  
26 Laure Michels (Bel) 0:08:12  
27 Mieke Deroo (Bel) 0:08:14  
28 Birgit Massagé (Bel) 0:08:56  
29 Eva Vermeersch (Bel)  
30 Simone Cornelisse (Ned)  
31 Tine Rombouts (Bel)  
32 Anke Van Rompay (Bel)  
33 Jo Blanchaert (Bel)  
DNF Maud Kaptheijns (Ned)  
DNF Jente Boons (Bel)  
ELITE MEN
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:05:18
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Contine 0:00:29
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Circus 0:00:54
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cyclin 0:01:09
5 Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Contine 0:01:22
6 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:52
7 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:00
8 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Contine 0:02:07
9 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cyclin 0:02:11
10 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cyclin 0:02:13
11 Joeri Adams (Bel) Kdl Cycling Team 0:02:16
12 Michael Boros (Cze) Era Real Estate - Circus 0:02:27
13 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux - Napoleon Games Cyclin 0:02:32
14 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:34
15 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 0:02:36
16 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts-Verona. 0:02:40
17 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:03:14
18 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:03:29
19 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Kalas-H.Essers-Noff Cycling Te 0:03:51
20 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0:04:44
21 Braam Merlier (Bel) Steylaerts-Verona 0:04:46
22 Stijn Huys (Bel) Bruynooghe Cycling Team 0:05:33
23 Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Contine 0:05:49
24 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tartel 0:06:10
25 Vinnie Braet (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tartel 0:06:59
26 Niels Wubben (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 0:07:11
27 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) Toyo Frame
28 Quincy Vens (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tartel
29 Matthias Van De Velde (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling Team
30 Glenn Kinning (Irl) Kinning Cycles
31 Felix Fuentes Sanchez (Spa) Stecchino Mtb Club
32 Fernando Jimenez Rodriguez (Spa) Stecchino Mtb Club
33 Manuel Martin Jimenez (Spa) Stecchino Mtb Club
DNF Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin
DNF Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
DNF Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank-Corendon
DNF Diether Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Circus
DNF Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team
DNF Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNF Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Circus
DNS Jorge Rodriguez Garcia (Spa) Stecchino Mtb Club

No comments: