5.06.2017

Giro 2: Andre Greipel


André Greipel:
“It’s an honour to win a stage in the Giro and to wear the pink jersey. There are a few moments in your career as a sprinter where you can get hold of the leader’s jersey in a Grand Tour. You can feel a euphoric pink atmosphere here in Italy and even more because it’s the one hundred edition. They are totally in love with cycling so to wear this pink jersey on stage was an incredible feeling.
We didn’t really count on a sprint today but obviously we had a plan. We hoped a small group would escape from the bunch and that Bora would control the gap, and they did. The pace on the long climb was doable. I expected more attacks from the better descenders in the bunch, but the headwind on the climb and in the finale played in the advantage of the sprinters.
In the descent it was important to stay focused and not to be surprised by splits in the peloton. In the finale I pushed myself forward and with the support of my teammates I reached the front of the bunch. We got an unexpected opportunity to sprint again. Just like yesterday, at four and a halve kilometres from the finish, there was a crucial point with small and twisty roads. It was key to be at the front of the bunch and we were. Jasper De Buyst pulled the sprint well, but I felt I would end up too early in front, so I let Mezgec in between. I ended up winning the stage and this was an amazing feeling.
For the team and myself this is very special. It has been a difficult season so far. A Belgian team is expected to show itself in the Classics and we didn’t this year. Our next goal was to straighten our backs for the rest of the season and this is a great start. To be honest, our Giro is already a success but of course now we want more. But let us enjoy this victory and the pink jersey first.”

RESULTS
STAGE

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 6:05:18
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
4 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
6 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
7 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
9 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
10 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
11 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
14 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
15 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
16 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 
18 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
19 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
22 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
23 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
24 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
27 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
28 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
29 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
31 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
33 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
35 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
37 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
38 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
39 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
43 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
44 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
45 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
46 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
47 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
48 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
49 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
51 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
53 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
54 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
56 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
57 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
58 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
60 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
61 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
62 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
63 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
64 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
65 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
67 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
68 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
69 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
70 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
71 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
72 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
74 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
76 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
77 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
78 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
79 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
80 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
81 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
82 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
84 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
85 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
86 Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
87 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
88 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
89 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
90 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
91 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
93 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
94 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
95 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
96 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
99 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
100 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
101 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:20
102 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
103 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
104 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
105 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
106 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
107 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:24
108 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
109 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
110 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
112 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
113 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
114 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
115 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
116 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
117 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
118 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
119 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
121 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
122 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
123 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
124 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
125 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
126 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
127 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
128 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
129 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
131 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
133 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:40
134 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:53
135 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:00:59
136 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
137 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:01:12
138 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:01:23
139 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:01:37
140 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:54
141 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:14
142 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:16
143 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:29
144 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:58
145 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
146 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
147 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
148 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
149 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
150 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
151 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
152 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
153 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
154 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
155 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
156 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
157 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
158 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
159 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
160 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
161 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
162 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
163 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
164 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
165 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
166 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
167 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
168 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
169 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
170 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
171 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
172 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
173 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:12
174 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:22
175 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:34
176 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
177 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:03:54
178 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
179 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
180 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:20
181 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:05:43
182 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
183 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:46
184 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:46
185 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
186 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:53
187 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
188 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
189 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
190 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
191 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
192 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:49
193 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
194 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
195 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
GC
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 11:18:39
2 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:04
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:00:08
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:10
6 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:00:12
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:00:14
8 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
10 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
12 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
14 Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
15 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
16 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
20 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
22 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
23 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
24 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
25 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
26 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
27 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
28 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
30 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
31 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
33 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
34 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
36 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
37 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
39 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
41 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
42 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
43 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
45 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
46 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47 Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
48 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
49 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
50 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
53 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
55 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
56 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:27
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
58 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
60 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
61 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
62 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
63 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
64 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 0:00:31
65 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:00:32
66 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
67 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
68 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
69 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
71 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
72 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
74 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
75 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
76 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
77 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
78 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
79 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
81 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
82 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
83 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
84 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
85 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
86 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
87 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
88 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
89 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:34
90 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
92 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:38
93 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
94 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
95 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
96 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:48
97 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina
99 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
100 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:51
101 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
102 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
103 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:00:56
104 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
105 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
106 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
107 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
108 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12
109 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
110 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:23
111 Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
112 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina
113 Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
114 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
115 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
116 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
117 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:25
118 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:01:31
119 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data
120 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:01:43
121 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
122 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
123 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:47
124 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
125 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
126 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127 Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
128 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott
129 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team
130 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
131 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
132 Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
133 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:01:51
134 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:28
135 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:43
136 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky 0:02:46
137 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:01
138 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
139 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott 0:03:03
140 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:12
141 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:03:27
142 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:30
143 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
144 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
145 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
146 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:03:46
147 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
148 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:04:08
149 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:04:15
150 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 0:04:21
151 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
152 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
153 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
154 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
155 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
156 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
157 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
158 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
159 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
160 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
161 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
162 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
163 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
164 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
165 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
166 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
168 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
169 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:24
170 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:04:26
171 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:35
172 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:45
173 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:52
174 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:04:57
175 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:09
176 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:44
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:00
178 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:06:01
179 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:06:09
180 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:15
181 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:06:25
182 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:08:00
183 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:09
184 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11:05
185 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:11:25
186 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:16
187 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
188 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:03
189 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe
190 Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:13:37
191 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 0:13:54
192 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:13:56
193 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:12
194 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:27
195 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:20:55
POINTS
1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 75 pts
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 72
3 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 51
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 42
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 38
6 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35
7 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 35
8 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 28
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 22
10 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 20
11 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 18
12 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 18
13 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
14 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18
15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
16 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14
17 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 12
18 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12
19 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 11
20 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 10
21 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 8
22 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
23 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
24 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 6
25 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 5
26 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
27 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 4
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3
29 Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
30 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 2
31 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 2
32 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data 2
33 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2
34 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 2
35 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1
37 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1
SPRINT
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 36 pts
2 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 13
3 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 9
4 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 8
5 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
6 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
7 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
8 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
9 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
MOUNTAIN
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 20 pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
3 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 8
4 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 6
6 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
7 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 4
8 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 4
9 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2
10 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 1
11 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
12 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 1
13 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1
COMBACTIVITY
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 22 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 10
3 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina 8
4 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8
5 Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 7
6 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
7 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 6
8 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
9 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 5
10 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5
11 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 5
12 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 4
13 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4
14 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 3
15 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 3
16 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
17 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3
18 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2
19 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 2
20 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
YOUTH
1 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 11:18:43
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:00:04
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:06
4 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:00:10
5 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
8 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
9 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
10 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
12 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
13 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
14 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
15 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
16 Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
17 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
18 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:00:28
19 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
20 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
22 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:34
23 Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:00:44
24 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:00:52
25 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:08
26 Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina 0:01:19
27 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:43
28 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 0:01:47
29 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:08
30 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:26
31 Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:03:42
32 Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:04:04
33 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:17
34 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
35 Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina
36 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
37 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
38 Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott
39 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
40 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:41
41 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:11
42 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo 0:06:21
43 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:07:56
44 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:12
45 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:20:51
TEAM
1 Orica-Scott 33:56:39
2 Bora-Hansgrohe
3 UAE Team Emirates
4 Trek-Segafredo
5 Quick-Step Floors
6 Dimension Data
7 Team Sky
8 Team Sunweb
9 Bahrain-Merida
10 Movistar Team
11 AG2R La Mondiale
12 Cannondale-Drapac
13 Lotto Soudal
14 BMC Racing Team
15 Gazprom – Rusvelo
16 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:18
16 Astana Pro Team
18 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:26
19 FDJ 0:00:36
20 Wilier Triestina
21 Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:54
22 Bardiani CSF 0:03:06
SUPER TEAM
1 Lotto Soudal 75 pts
2 Dimension Data 73
3 Bora-Hansgrohe 66
4 UAE Team Emirates 55
5 Trek-Segafredo 53
6 Orica-Scott 42
7 Quick-Step Floors 25
8 Wilier Triestina 19
9 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
10 Gazprom – Rusvelo 11
11 Team Sky 8
12 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7
13 Bardiani CSF 7
14 Team Sunweb 6
15 AG2R La Mondiale 5
16 Cannondale-Drapac 4
17 Bahrain-Merida 3
18 Katusha-Alpecin 2
19 Movistar Team
20 Astana Pro Team
21 BMC Racing Team
22 FDJ

No comments: